Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 448.40 - [Effective Until 1/1/2025] Rules(1) The board may promulgate rules to carry out the purposes of this subchapter, including rules requiring the completion of continuing education, professional development, and maintenance of certification or performance improvement or continuing medical education programs for renewal of a license to practice medicine and surgery.(1m) The board may promulgate rules to establish minimum standards for military medical personnel, as defined in s. 440.077 (1) (d), who perform skilled health services, as defined in s. 440.077 (1) (h), that are supervised under s. 440.077.(2) The board shall promulgate all of the following rules:(a) Implementing s. 448.30.(b) Establishing the scope of the practice of perfusion. In promulgating rules under this paragraph, the board shall consult with the perfusionists examining council.(c) Establishing continuing education requirements for renewal of a license to practice perfusion under s. 448.13 (2). In promulgating rules under this paragraph, the board shall consult with the perfusionists examining council.(e) Establishing the criteria for the substitution of uncompensated hours of professional assistance volunteered to the department of health services for some or all of the hours of continuing education credits required under s. 448.13 (1) (a) 1 for physicians specializing in psychiatry. The eligible substitution hours shall involve professional evaluation of community programs for the certification and recertification of community mental health programs, as defined in s. 51.01 (3n), by the department of health services.(g) Establishing procedures for issuing and using administrative warnings under s. 448.02 (8).Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 158,s 4, eff. 4/2/2022.Amended by Acts 2021 ch, 23,s 48, eff. 4/1/2022.1975 c. 383; 1981 c. 375; 1987 a. 399; 1993 a. 445; 1995 a. 27 s. 9126 (19); 1997 a. 67, 175, 311; 1999 a. 32, 180; 2001 a. 89; 2007 a. 20 s. 9121 (6) (a); 2009 a. 382.This section is set out more than once due to postponed, multiple, or conflicting amendments.