Wis. Stat. § 118.51
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 118.51 - Full-time open enrollment
(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section:
(ad) "Charter school" excludes a school under contract with an entity under s. 118.40 (2r) (b) or the director under s. 118.40 (2x).
* * *
3. Except as provided under sub. (5) (d) 1., on or before the first Friday following the first Monday in June following receipt of the application, the nonresident school board shall notify the applicant, in writing, whether it has accepted the application. If the nonresident school board has accepted the applicant, the school board shall identify the specific school or program that the applicant may attend in the following school year. If the nonresident school board rejects an application, it shall include in the notice the reason for the rejection.
4. On or before the 2nd Friday following the first Monday in June following receipt of a copy of the application, if a resident school board denies a pupil's enrollment in a nonresident school district, the resident school board shall notify the applicant and the nonresident school board, in writing, that the application has been denied and include in the notice the reason for the denial.
6. Except as provided in sub. (5) (d) 2., if an application is accepted, on or before the last Friday in June following receipt of a notice of acceptance, or within 10 days of receiving a notice of acceptance if a pupil is selected from a waiting list under sub. (5) (d), the pupil's parent shall notify the nonresident school board of the pupil's intent to attend school in that school district in the following school year.
(b)Notice to resident school district. Annually by July 7, each nonresident school board that has accepted a pupil under this section for attendance in the following school year shall report the name of the pupil to the pupil's resident school board.
(c)Subsequent reapplication; when required.
1. If a pupil's parent notifies a nonresident school board, under par. (a) 6., that the pupil intends to attend school in that school district in the following school year, the pupil may attend that school district in the following school year and may continue to attend that school district in succeeding school years without reapplying, except that the nonresident school board may require that the pupil reapply, no more than once, when the pupil enters middle school, junior high school or high school.
2. If at any time a pupil who is attending school in a nonresident school district under this section wishes to attend school in a different nonresident school district under this section, the pupil's parent shall follow the application procedures under par. (a).
(3m) ALTERNATIVE APPLICATION PROCEDURES UNDER CERTAIN CIRCUMSTANCES.
(a) Notwithstanding sub. (3), the parent of a pupil who wishes to attend a public school in a nonresident school district under this section may, in lieu of applying under sub. (3), submit an application under this subsection, on a form provided by the department under sub. (15) (a), to the school board of the nonresident school district that the pupil wants to attend if the pupil satisfies at least one of the criteria under par. (b). Applications may be submitted to no more than 3 nonresident school boards in any school year. For purposes of determining whether applications have been submitted to more than 3 nonresident school boards, the department may not count an application submitted to a nonresident school board for a pupil to attend a virtual charter school.
(b) The parent of a pupil may apply under this subsection only if the pupil meets one of the following criteria, and shall describe the criteria that the pupil meets in the application:
1. The resident school board determines that the pupil has been the victim of a violent criminal offense, as defined by the department by rule. An application made on the basis of this criteria is not valid unless the nonresident school board receives the application within 30 days after the determination of the resident school board.
2. The pupil is or has been a homeless pupil in the current or immediately preceding school year. In this subdivision, "homeless pupil" means an individual who is included in the category of homeless children and youths, as defined in 42 USC 11434a (2).
3. The pupil has been the victim of repeated bullying or harassment and all of the following apply:
a. The pupil's parent has reported the bullying or harassment to the resident school board.
b. Despite action taken under subd. 3. a., the repeated bullying and harassment continues.
* * *