Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 118.126 - Privileged communications(1) A school psychologist, counselor, social worker and nurse, and any teacher or administrator designated by the school board who engages in alcohol or drug abuse program activities, shall keep confidential information received from a pupil that the pupil or another pupil is using or is experiencing problems resulting from the use of alcohol or other drugs unless: (a) The pupil using or experiencing problems resulting from the use of alcohol or other drugs consents in writing to disclosure of the information;(b) The school psychologist, counselor, social worker, nurse, teacher or administrator has reason to believe that there is serious and imminent danger to the health, safety or life of any person and that disclosure of the information to another person will alleviate the serious and imminent danger. No more information than is required to alleviate the serious and imminent danger may be disclosed; or(c) The information is required to be reported under s. 48.981 or 175.32.(2) A school psychologist, counselor, social worker, or nurse, or any teacher or administrator designated by the school board who engages in alcohol or drug abuse program activities, who in good faith discloses or fails to disclose information under sub. (1) is immune from civil liability for such acts or omissions. This subsection does not apply to information required to be reported under s. 48.981 or 175.32.Amended by Acts 2018 ch, 143,s 19, eff. 3/28/2018.Amended by Acts 2018 ch, 143,s 18, eff. 3/28/2018.1979 c. 331; 1985 a. 163; 1987 a. 188, 339.