Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 145.15 - Licenses(1) No city, village, town or county may require the licensing of any person licensed or registered under ss. 145.15 to 145.18 for any activity regulated under ss. 145.15 to 145.18 or rules adopted thereunder.(2) All licenses issued under ss. 145.15 to 145.18 shall be issued by the department. The department shall not restrict the work done by any licensed journeyman sprinkler system fitter of any automatic fire sprinkler contractor or apprentice to any geographical territory.(3) Any person not licensed under this chapter prior to April 26, 1972, who was regularly engaged in the occupation of installing automatic fire sprinkler systems on or before March 1, 1967, shall be licensed under ss. 145.15 to 145.18 without being required to pass any written, oral or practical examination qualifying the person for a license under ss. 145.15 to 145.18. Any such person shall apply for the appropriate license and pay the appropriate license fee.(4) No person may install automatic fire sprinkler systems unless licensed or registered to do so by the department. Licenses and registrations pertaining to automatic fire sprinkler systems are not transferable.1971 c. 255; 1981 c. 20; 1993 a. 482.