Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 701.0417 - Combination and division of trusts(1) After notice to each trust protector, each directing party, and the qualified beneficiaries, a trustee may do any of the following if the result does not impair rights of any beneficiary or adversely affect achievement of any trust purposes: (a) Combine 2 or more trusts into a single trust.(b) Divide a trust into 2 or more separate trusts.(2) Subject to the terms of the trust, the trustee may take into consideration differences in federal tax attributes and other pertinent factors in administering the trust property of any separate account or trust, in making applicable tax elections, and in making distributions. A separate trust created by severance under sub. (1) (b) is treated as a separate trust for all purposes from the date on which the severance is effective. The effective date of the severance may be retroactive to a date before the date on which the trustee exercises the power.(3) If a trustee combines 2 or more trusts into a single trust, the trustee shall identify which trust is the surviving trust.(4) In case of a division of a trust into 2 or more trusts, any distribution or allocation of assets as an equivalent of a dollar amount fixed by formula or otherwise shall be made at current fair market values unless the trust instrument expressly provided that another value may be used. If the trust instrument requires or permits a different value to be used, all property available for distribution, including cash, shall be distributed so that the property, including cash, is fairly representative of the net appreciation or depreciation in the value of the available property on the date or dates of distribution. A provision in the trust instrument that the trustee may fix values for purposes of distribution or allocation does not of itself constitute authorization to fix a value other than current fair market value.Amended by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 92,s 294, eff. 12/15/2013.Added by Acts 2013SP1 ch, 92,s 91, eff. 12/15/2013.