Wis. Stat. § 280.15
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 280.15 - Drilling and pump installing; registration; licensing; qualifications; fee
(1) BUSINESS REGISTRATION.
(a)Registration requirement. No person may engage in the business of well drilling or heat exchange drilling in this state unless the person obtains registration under this paragraph as a drilling business, and no person may engage in the business of pump installing in this state unless the person obtains registration under this paragraph as a pump installing business, except as follows:
* * *
(am) Prerequisite. The department may not grant registration under par. (a) to a person to engage in the business of well drilling or heat exchange drilling unless the person is a licensed driller, a licensed driller has an ownership interest in the business, or the person employs or contracts with a licensed driller. The department may not grant registration under par. (a) to a person to engage in the business of pump installing unless the person is a licensed pump installer, a licensed pump installer has an ownership interest in the business, or the person employs or contracts with a licensed pump installer.
Par. (b) is amended eff. 4-1-15 by 2011 Wis. Act 150 to read:
(b) Application. A person who seeks to register a drilling business or pump installing business shall apply to the department for registration of each place of business or retail outlet he or she operates as a drilling business or pump installing business, or both, upon forms prepared by the department for this purpose. The application shall be accompanied by a registration fee for each place of business or retail outlet included in the application.
Par. (c) is amended eff. 4-1-15 by 2011 Wis. Act 150 to read:
(c) Renewal. In order to retain registration as a drilling business or pump installing business a person shall apply for registration renewal and pay the required registration fees annually on or before January 1.
Subd. 1. is amended eff. 4-1-15 by 2011 Wis. Act 150 to read:
1. Drilling business, $50.
Subd. 3. is amended eff. 4-1-15 by 2011 Wis. Act 150 to read:
3. Drilling business and pump installing business, $75.
Sub. (2m) is affected eff. 4-1-15 by 2011 Wis. Act 150 to read:
(2m) Driller and pump installer licensing. (a) Application. An individual who seeks a driller or pump installer license shall apply to the department on a form prepared by the department. The individual shall include the fee specified in par. (c) with the application, except that an individual who is eligible for the veterans fee waiver program under s. 45.44 is not required to pay the fee.
Par. (a) is shown as affected by 2011 Wis. Acts 150 and 209 and as merged by the legislative reference bureau under s. 13.92(2) (i).
(am) Activities authorized under driller license. In issuing a driller license under this subsection, the department may specify that the license is limited to the authority to engage only in well drilling or to the authority to engage only in heat exchange drilling.
(b) Renewal. In order to retain his or her license as a driller or pump installer an individual shall do all of the following:
1. Comply with requirements for continuing education promulgated by the department by rule. The department shall require continuing education specific to well drilling for individuals seeking to retain a driller license that authorizes well drilling and shall require continuing education specific to heat exchange drilling for individuals seeking to retain a driller license that authorizes heat exchange drilling.
2. Apply for license renewal and pay the required license fees under par. (c) annually on or before January 1.
(c) Fees. The license fees required for license application or annual renewal are as follows:
1. Driller, $50.
2. Pump installer, $25.
(d) Late fees. An individual who files an application for license renewal or pays the required annual fees after January 1 shall pay a late penalty of $15.
(e) Prerequisites for pump installer license. The department may not issue a pump installer license unless the applicant demonstrates competency in pump installing by passing an examination administered by the department.
(f) Prerequisites for driller license. 1m. The department may not issue a driller license that authorizes well drilling unless all of the following apply:
a. The applicant demonstrates competency in well drilling by passing an examination administered by the department.
b. Except as provided in par. (g), the applicant has been a registered drilling rig operator for at least 2 years within the 5 years before applying, has complied with training and continuing education requirements under sub. (3g), and has the well drilling experience required by the department by rule.
2m. The department may not issue a driller license that authorizes heat exchange drilling unless all of the following apply:
a. The applicant demonstrates competency in heat exchange drilling by passing an examination administered by the department.
b. Except as provided in par. (g), the applicant has been a registered drilling rig operator for at least 2 years within the 5 years before applying, has complied with training and continuing education requirements under sub. (3g), and has the heat exchange drilling experience required by the department by rule.
(g) Exceptions. 1. The department may issue a driller license to an applicant who does not comply with par. (f) 1m. b. or 2m. b. if the applicant complies with par. (f) 1m. a. or 2m. a. and holds a driller license in good standing from another state and the department determines that the other state has laws and rules governing well drilling and heat exchange drilling and licensing of well drillers and heat exchange drillers that are substantially similar to this state's laws and rules.
2. The department shall establish alternative requirements to par. (f) 1m. b. for applicants who have gained well drilling experience before June 1, 2008. The department shall establish alternative requirements to par. (f) 2m. b. for applicants who have gained heat exchange drilling experience before April 1, 2015.
Par. (b) is amended and renumbered 280.15 (3g) (b) (intro.) and 1. to 3. eff. 4-1-15 by 2011 Wis. Act 150 to read:
* * *