Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 66.0602 - Local levy limits(1) DEFINITIONS. In this section: (a) "Debt service" includes debt service on debt issued or reissued to fund or refund outstanding municipal or county obligations, interest on outstanding municipal or county obligations, and related issuance costs and redemption premiums.(ak) "Joint emergency medical services district" mea
* * *
a city, village, or town.(b) "Penalized excess" means the levy, in an amount that is at least $500 over the limit under sub. (2) for the political subdivision, not including any amount that is excepted from the limit under subs. (3), (4), and (5).(c) "Political subdivision" means a city, village, town, or county.(cm) "Tax incremental base" has the meaning given in s. 66.1105 (2) (j).(d) "Valuation factor" means a percentage equal to the greater of either the percentage change in the political subdivision's January 1 equalized value due to new construction less improvements removed between the previous year and the current or 0 percent. For a tax incremental district created after December 31, 2024, and for Tax Incremental District Number 10 created by the common council of the city of Evansville, and for Tax Incremental District Number 14 created by the common council of the city of Stevens Point, the valuation factor includes 90 percent of the equalized value increase due to new construction that is located in a tax incremental district, but does not include any improvements removed in a tax incremental district.(e) "Value increment" has the meaning given in s. 66.1105 (2) (m).(2) LEVY LIMIT. (a) Except as provided in subs. (3), (4), and (5), no political subdivision may increase its levy in any year by a percentage that exceeds the political subdivision's valuation factor. Except as provided in par. (b), the base amount in any year, to which the limit under this section applies, shall be the actual levy for the immediately preceding year. In determining its levy in any year, a city, village, or town shall subtract any tax increment that is calculated under s. 59.57 (3) (a), 60.85 (1) (L), or 66.1105 (2) (i). The base amount in any year, to which the limit under this section applies, may not include any amount to which sub. (3) (e) 8. applies.(b) For purposes of par. (a), in 2018, and in each year thereafter, the base amount to which the limit under this section applies is the actual levy for the immediately preceding year, plus the amount of the payments under ss. 79.096 and 79.0965, and the levy limit is the base amount multiplied by the valuation factor, minus the amount of the payments under ss. 79.096 and 79.0965, except that the adjustments for payments received under s. 79.096
* * *