Wis. Stat. § 59.54
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 59.54 - [Effective Until 6/30/2029] [Effective 7/1/2025] Public protection and safety
(1) AMBULANCES. The board may purchase, equip, operate and maintain ambulances and contract for ambulance service with one or more providers for conveyance of the sick or injured and make reasonable charges for the use thereof.
* * *
(23) PUBLIC ASSISTANCE; FALSE REPRESENTATION. The board may enact and enforce an ordinance to prohibit conduct that is the same as or similar to conduct that is prohibited by s. 946.93 (2) and provide a forfeiture for a violation of the ordinance.
(24) WORTHLESS PAYMENTS ISSUED TO A COUNTY; UNDERPAYMENTS AND OVERPAYMENTS. The board may enact and enforce an ordinance that is the same as or similar to s. 20.905 to do any of the following:
(a) Impose on and collect charges from any person who issues a worthless payment to a county office or agency.
(b) Permit a county office or agency to retain certain overpayments of fees, licenses and similar charges and waive certain underpayments.
(25) POSSESSION OF MARIJUANA.
(a) The board may enact and enforce an ordinance to prohibit the possession of marijuana, as defined in s. 961.01 (14), subject to the exceptions in s. 961.41 (3g) (intro.), and provide a forfeiture for a violation of the ordinance; except that if a complaint is issued regarding an allegation of possession of more than 25 grams of marijuana, or possession of any amount of marijuana following a conviction in this state for possession of marijuana, the subject of the complaint may not be prosecuted under this subsection for the same action that is the subject of the complaint unless all of the following occur:
1. The charges for violating the state statute are dismissed or the district attorney declines to prosecute the case.
2. Either the city, village, or town with jurisdiction over the action has no ordinance enacted under s. 66.0107 (1) (bm) in effect or the city, village, or town with jurisdiction over the action has declined to prosecute or has dismissed the charges for the violation of the ordinance enacted under s. 66.0107 (1) (bm).
(b) Any ordinance enacted under par. (a) applies in every municipality within the county.
(25g) POSSESSION OF A SYNTHETIC CANNABINOID.
(a) The board may enact and enforce an ordinance to prohibit the possession of any controlled substance specified in s. 961.14 (4) (tb), and provide a forfeiture for a violation of the ordinance, except that if a complaint is issued regarding an allegation of possession of a controlled substance specified in s. 961.14 (4) (tb) following a conviction in this state for possession of a controlled substance, the subject of the complaint may not be prosecuted under this subsection for the same action that is the subject of the complaint unless all of the following occur:
1. The charges for violating the state statute are dismissed or the district attorney declines to prosecute the case.
* * *