Wis. Stat. § 59.54
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 59.54 - [Effective Until 6/30/2029] [Effective 7/1/2025] Public protection and safety
(1) AMBULANCES. The board may purchase, equip, operate and maintain ambulances and contract for ambulance service with one or more providers for conveyance of the sick or injured and make reasonable charges for the use thereof.
(2) RESCUE EQUIPMENT. The board may appropriate money for the purchase of boats and other equipment necessary for the rescue of human beings and the recovery of human bodies from waters of which the county has jurisdiction under s. 2.04 and charge a reasonable fee for the use of such boats and other equipment.
(3) RADIO SERVICE FOR FIRE PROTECTION. The board may appropriate money for the purpose of providing radio service for fire protection in the county, in the manner prescribed by the board.
(4) RURAL NAMING OR NUMBERING SYSTEM. The board may establish a rural naming or numbering system in towns for the purpose of aiding in fire protection, emergency services, and civil defense, and appropriate and expend money therefor, under which:
(a) Each rural road, home, business, farm or other establishment, may be assigned a name or number.
(b) The names or numbers may be displayed on uniform signs posted on rural roads and intersections, and at each home, business, farm or other establishment.
(4m) RURAL NAMING OR NUMBERING SYSTEM; TOWN COOPERATION. The rural naming or numbering system under sub. (4) may be carried out in cooperation with any town or towns in the county.
(5) EMERGENCY SERVICES FOR HEARING AND SPEECH IMPAIRED PERSONS. In any county having a population of 200,000 or more the board shall install in the sheriff's department a teletypewriter which shall be available to receive calls from hearing and speech impaired persons seeking emergency services. In cities having a population of 30,000 or more which are not contained in a county having a population of 200,000 or more, the city shall install a teletypewriter for the purposes of this subsection in either the police or fire department. If 2 or more cities having a population of 30,000 or more are contained in one county, the board shall install the teletypewriter in the sheriff's department and no teletypewriter shall be required in the cities.
* * *