Wis. Stat. § 40.06
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 40.06 - Reports and payments
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided by rule or statute, the employee contributions and premium payments specified in s. 40.05 shall be deducted from the earnings of each employee and from the annuity, if sufficient, of each insured retired employee and transmitted to the department, or an agent specified by the department, in the manner and within the time limit fixed by the department together with the required employer contributions and premium payments and reports in the form specified by the department. Notwithstanding any other law, rule or regulation, the payment of earnings less the required deductions shall be a complete discharge of all claims for service rendered during the period covered by the payment.
(b) Each employer shall withhold the amounts specified from any payment of earnings to an employee whose status as a participating or insured employee has not yet been determined under s. 40.22 (1) and shall refund the amount withheld directly to the employee if it is subsequently determined that the employee does not qualify as a participating or insured employee.
(c) For state agencies, contributions paid by employers shall be made from the respective funds from which the salaries are paid to the employee for whom the contributions are being made. The heads of the respective state agencies shall, at the time that salary deductions in accordance with par. (a) are sent to the department, determine the amount of the corresponding employer contributions, indicate the amount of the contribution on the report submitted to the department and provide for payment to the department, by any method approved by the department, from the appropriate state funds of the amounts payable. If payment is by voucher, the department shall transmit the voucher to the department of administration. The department of administration shall approve vouchers for payment of contributions due under s. 40.05 within 5 working days, s. 16.53 (10) notwithstanding, and the state treasurer shall immediately issue a check, share draft or other draft to the department of employee trust funds for the amount of the voucher.
(d) Each participating employer and, subject to par. (dm), each state agency shall notify the department in the manner and at the time prescribed by the department, of the names of all participating employees classified as protective occupation participants determined in accordance with s. 40.02 (48) or classified as teacher participants in accordance with s. 40.02 (55) or other classification as specified by the department.
(dm) Each determination by a department head regarding the classification of a state employee as a protective occupation participant shall be reviewed by the division of personnel management in the department of administration. A state employee's name may not be certified to the fund as a protective occupation participant under par. (d) until the division of personnel management in the department of administration approves the determination.
(e)
1. An employee may appeal a determination under par. (d), including a determination that the employee is not a participating employee, to the board by filing a written appeal with the board. An appeal under this paragraph does not apply to any service rendered more than 7 years prior to the date on which the appeal is received by the board. The board shall consider the appeal and mail a report of its decision to the employee and the participating employer or state agency.
3. A determination of an employee's status under par. (d) made after an appeal is decided under this paragraph shall remain in effect until receipt by the department of a notification indicating a classification for the employee different from the determination. The employee may appeal that subsequent determination by filing an appeal as required under this paragraph.
(em) The department may review any determination by a participating employer to classify an employee who is not a state employee as a protective occupation participant and may appeal the determination to the board by filing a written notice of appeal with the board. The determination by the employer shall remain in effect until the department receives a written notification from the board indicating a classification for the employee that is different from the employer's determination.
(2)
(a) If any employer fails to transmit to the department any report required by law or by rule before the end of the calendar month following the date when the report is due, the department shall prepare the report and submit to the employer a statement of the expenses incurred in securing the report, including the value of the personal services rendered in its preparation. The department shall file duplicates of the statement with the department of administration.
(b) Within 30 days after the receipt of the statement under par. (a) by the employer the statement shall be audited as other claims against the employer are audited and shall be paid into the state treasury and credited to the appropriation under s. 20.515 (1) (w).
(c) If the employer defaults on payment of the amount specified in the statement under par. (a), the amount shall become a special charge against the employer and shall be included in the next certification of state taxes and charges and shall be collected, with interest as provided in sub. (3) from the date the statement was submitted to the employer, as other charges are certified and collected, or collected as provided under sub. (4). When the amount and the interest are collected, they shall be credited to the appropriation under s. 20.515 (1) (w).
* * *