Wis. Stat. § 40.06
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 40.06 - Reports and payments
(1)
(a) Except as otherwise provided by rule or statute, the employee contributions and premium payments specified in s. 40.05 shall be deducted from the earnings of each employee and from the annuity, if sufficient, of each insured retired employee and transmitted to the department, or an agent specifi
* * *
transmit the voucher to the department of administration. The department of administration shall approve vouchers for payment of contributions due under s. 40.05 within 5 working days, s. 16.53 (10) notwithstanding, and the state treasurer shall immediately issue a check, share draft or other draft to the department of employee trust funds for the amount of the voucher.
(d) Each participating employer and, subject to par. (dm), each state agency shall notify the department in the manner and at the time prescribed by the department, of the names of all participating employees classified as protective occupation participants determined in accordance with s. 40.02 (48) or classified as teacher participants in accordance with s. 40.02 (55) or other classification as specified by the department.
(dm) Each determination by a department head regarding the classification of a state employee as a protective occupation participant shall be reviewed by the division of personnel management in the department of administration. A state employee's name may not be certified to the fund as a protective occupation participant under par. (d) until the division of personnel management in the department of administration approves the determination.
(e)
1. An employee may appeal a determination under par. (d), including a determination that the employee is not a participating employee, to the board by filing a written appeal with the board. An appeal under this paragraph does not apply to any service rendered more than 7 years prior to the date on which the appeal is received by the board. The board shall consider the appeal and mail a report of its decision to the employee and the participating employer or state agency.
3. A determination of an employee's status under par. (d) made after an appeal is decided under this paragraph shall remain in effect until receipt by the department of a notification indicating a classification for the employee different from the determination. The employee may appeal that subsequent determination by filing an appeal as required under this paragraph.
* * *