Wis. Stat. § 40.05
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 40.05 - Contributions and premiums
(1) EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes employee contributions on earnings for service credited as creditable service shall be subject to federal annual compensation limits and shall be made as follows:
* * *
3. The employer shall continue to pay required employer contributions toward the health insurance premium of an insured employee while the insured employee is on a leave of absence, as follows:
a. Only for the first 3 months of the leave of absence, except as provided in subd. 3. b.
b. Unless otherwise provided in the compensation plan under s. 230.12, for the entire leave of absence if the insured employee is receiving temporary disability compensation under s. 102.43.
(ad) For health insurance, each insured retired employee who elects coverage under s. 40.51 (10), (10m) or (16) shall pay the entire amount of the required premiums, except as provided in par. (bc).
(ag) Except as otherwise provided in a collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111, the employer shall pay for its currently employed insured employees:
1. For insured part-time employees other than employees specified in s. 40.02 (25) (b) 2, including those in project positions as defined in s. 230.27 (1), who are appointed to work less than 1,040 hours per year, an amount determined annually by the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration under par. (ah).
2. For eligible employees not specified in subd. 1. and s. 40.02 (25) (b) 2, an amount not more than 88 percent of the average premium cost of plans offered in each tier under s. 40.51 (6), as determined annually by the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration under par. (ah).
(ah)
1. Annually, the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration shall establish the amount that employees are required to pay for health insurance premiums in accordance with the maximum employer payments under par. (ag).
2. For purposes of establishing the amount that employees are required to pay for health insurance premiums, if a tier under s. 40.51 (6) contains no health insurance plans, but that tier is used to establish the premium amounts for employees who work and reside outside of the state, the amount these employees are required to pay shall be based on the premium contribution amount for that tier in the prior year, adjusted by the average percentage change of the premium contribution amount of the other tiers from the prior year.
3. A craft employee shall pay 100 percent of health insurance premiums, unless otherwise determined by the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration.
4. Annually, the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration shall determine the amount of contributions, if any, that the state must contribute into an employee's health savings account under s. 40.515 and the amount that employees are required to pay for health insurance premiums for a high-deductible health plan under s. 40.515.
* * *