Wis. Stat. § 40.05
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 40.05 - Contributions and premiums
(1) EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes employee contributions on earnings for service credited as creditable service shall be subject to federal annual compensation limits and shall be made as follows:
* * *
(a) For teachers employed by the board of regents of the university, no contribution if the teacher has less than one year of state creditable service and an amount equal to the gross premium for coverage subject to a 180-day waiting period if the teacher has one year or more of state creditable service.
(b) Except as provided in par. (a), for all insured employees:
1. Sixty-seven percent of the gross premium for any insured employee who accumulates 10 days of sick leave or more each year, 77 percent of the gross premium for any insured employee who has accumulated at least 65 days of sick leave, 85 percent of the gross premium if an insured employee has accumulated at least 91 days of sick leave and 100 percent of the gross premium if an insured employee has accumulated over 130 days of sick leave.
3. Any insured employee for whom an employer contribution of 77 percent or more of the premium was paid under subd. 1. shall continue to be eligible for an employer contribution of that same percentage of the premiums until the employee is eligible for a higher level even if, as a result of disability or illness, the accumulation is subsequently reduced.
4. The accrual and crediting of sick leave shall be determined in accordance with ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), and 757.02 (5) and subch. V of ch. 111.
(6) LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS. For the life insurance coverage provided under subch. VI:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in accordance with a collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111 or s. 230.12 or 233.10, each insured employee under the age of 70 and annuitant under the age of 65 shall pay for group life insurance coverage a sum, approved by the group insurance board, which shall not exceed 60 cents monthly for each $1,000 of group life insurance, based upon the last amount of insurance in force during the month for which earnings are paid. The equivalent premium may be fixed by the group insurance board if the annual compensation is paid in other than 12 monthly installments.
(b) Beginning with the month in which an insured employee attains age 70 or an annuitant attains the age of 65, no withholdings from the employee's earnings or annuity may be made under this subsection.
(c) Beginning with the month in which an insured employee is retired on a disability annuity, and continuing as long as the annuity is not terminated, no further premium shall be required under this subsection for the retired insured employee. No premium is required under this subsection for an insured employee during a period of disability during which premiums are waived under the insurance contract.
* * *