Wis. Stat. § 40.05
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 40.05 - Contributions and premiums
(1) EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes employee contributions on earnings for service credited as creditable service shall be subject to federal annual compensation limits and shall be made as follows:
* * *
4. Annually, the administrator of the division of personnel management in the department of administration shall determine the amount of contributions, if any, that the state must contribute into an employee's health savings account under s. 40.515 and the amount that employees are required to pay for health insurance premiums for a high-deductible health plan under s. 40.515.
(at) An employer shall pay, on behalf of a nonrepresented managerial employee in a position described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7 or 8., who was initially employed by the state before July 1, 2011, the same premium contribution rates required by par. (ag) that are paid by the employer for represented employees in positions described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7 or 8. who were initially employed by the state before July 1, 2011.
(b) Except as provided under pars. (bc) and (bp), accumulated unused sick leave under ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), and 757.02 (5) and subch. V of ch. 111 of any eligible employee shall, at the time of death, upon qualifying for an immediate annuity or for a lump sum payment under s. 40.25 (1) or upon termination of creditable service and qualifying as an eligible employee under s. 40.02 (25) (b) 6 or 10., be converted, at the employee's highest basic pay rate he or she received while employed by the state, to credits for payment of health insurance premiums on behalf of the employee or the employee's surviving insured dependents. Any supplemental compensation that is paid to a state employee who is classified under the state classified civil service as a teacher, teacher supervisor, or education director for the employee's completion of educational courses that have been approved by the employee's employer is considered as part of the employee's basic pay for purposes of this paragraph. The full premium for any eligible employee who is insured at the time of retirement, or for the surviving insured dependents of an eligible employee who is deceased, shall be deducted from the credits until the credits are exhausted and paid from the account under s. 40.04 (10), and then deducted from annuity payments, if the annuity is sufficient. The department shall provide for the direct payment of
* * *
1. Sixty-seven percent of the gross premium for any insured employee who accumulates 10 days of sick leave or more each year, 77 percent of the gross premium for any insured employee who has accumulated at least 65 days of sick leave, 85 percent of the gross premium if an insured employee has accumulated at least 91 days of sick leave and 100 percent of the gross premium if an insured employee has accumulated over 130 days of sick leave.
3. Any insured employee for whom an employer contribution of 77 percent or more of the premium was paid under subd. 1. shall continue to be eligible for an employer contribution of that same percentage of the premiums until the employee is eligible for a higher level even if, as a result of disability or illness, the accumulation is subsequently reduced.
4. The accrual and crediting of sick leave shall be determined in accordance with ss. 13.121 (4), 36.30, 230.35 (2), 233.10, 238.04 (8), and 757.02 (5) and subch. V of ch. 111.
(6) LIFE INSURANCE PREMIUMS. For the life insurance coverage provided under subch. VI:
(a) Except as otherwise provided in accordance with a collective bargaining agreement under subch. V of ch. 111 or s. 230.12 or 233.10, each insured employee under the age of 70 and annuitant under the age of 65 shall pay for group life insurance coverage a sum, approved by the group insurance board, which shall not exceed 60 cents monthly for each $1,000 of group life insurance, based upon the last amount of insurance in force during the month for which earnings are paid. The equivalent premium may be fixed by the group insurance board if the annual compensation is paid in other than 12 monthly installments.
(b) Beginning with the month in which an insured employee attains age 70 or an annuitant attains the age of 65, no withholdings from the employee's earnings or annuity may be made under this subsection.
* * *