Wis. Stat. § 40.05
Current through Acts 2023-2024, ch. 272
Section 40.05 - Contributions and premiums
(1) EMPLOYEE RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes employee contributions on earnings for service credited as creditable service shall be subject to federal annual compensation limits and shall be made as follows:
* * *
a. A municipal employer shall pay, on behalf of a nonrepresented law enforcement or fire fighting managerial employee or a nonrepresented managerial employee described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2, who was initially employed by the municipal employer before July 1, 2011, the same contributions required by par. (a) that are paid by the municipal employer for represented law enforcement or fire fighting personnel or personnel described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2 who were initially employed by the municipal employer before July 1, 2011.
b. An employer shall pay, on behalf of a nonrepresented managerial employee in a position described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7 or 8., who was initially employed by the state before July 1, 2011, in a position described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7 or 8. the same contributions required by par. (a) that are paid by the employer for represented employees in positions described under s. 40.02 (48) (am) 7 or 8. who were initially employed by the state before July 1, 2011.
c. A municipal employer shall pay, on behalf of a represented law enforcement or fire fighting employee or employee described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2, who was initially employed by the municipal employer before July 1, 2011, and who on or after July 1, 2011, became employed in a nonrepresented law enforcement or fire fighting managerial position or nonrepresented managerial position described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2 with the same municipal employer, or a successor municipal employer in the event of a combined department that is created on or after July 1, 2011, the same contributions required by par. (a) that are paid by the employer for represented law enforcement or fire fighting personnel or personnel described in s. 111.70 (1) (mm) 2 who were initially employed by a municipal employer before July 1, 2011.
(2) EMPLOYER RETIREMENT CONTRIBUTIONS. For Wisconsin retirement system purposes and subject to federal annual compensation limits:
(a) Each participating employer shall make contributions for current service determined as a percentage of the earnings of each participating employee, determined as though all employees of all participating employers were employees of a single employer, but with a separate percentage rate determined for the employee occupational categories specified under s. 40.23 (2m). A separate percentage shall also be determined for subcategories within each category determined by the department to be necessary for equity among employers.
(am) The percentage of earnings under par. (a) shall be determined on the basis of the information available at the time the determinations are made and on the assumptions the actuary recommends and the board approves by dividing the amount determined by subtracting from the then present value of all future benefits to be paid or purchased from the employer accumulation reserve on behalf of the then participants the amount then credited to the reserve for the benefit of the members and the present value of future unfunded prior service liability contributions of the employers under par. (b) by the present value of the prospective future compensation of all participants.
(ap) The contributions under par. (a) that are required to be paid by a participating employer for a county jailer whose formula rate is determined under s. 40.23 (2m) (e) 3 shall be a percentage of earnings equal to one-half of the total actuarially required contribution rate, as approved by the board under s. 40.03 (1) (e), for an employee whose formula rate is determined under s. 40.23 (2m) (e) 1 This paragraph applies only to contributions paid for a county jailer who becomes a protective occupation participant on or after January 1, 2024, and is one of the following:
1. Employed in a county that did not classify county jailers as protective occupation participants on January 1, 2024.
2. Employed in a county that classified county jailers as protective occupation participants on January 1, 2024, and the county subsequently determines to not classify county jailers as protective occupation participants and instead classify county jailers as general participating employees.
(ar)
1. Except as provided in subd. 2., participating employers of employees subject to s. 40.65 shall contribute an additional percentage or percentages of those employees' earnings based on the experience rates determined to be appropriate by the board with the advice of the actuary.
* * *