Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 48-3-103 - Voidable marriagesThe following marriages are voidable and are void from the time they are so declared by a judgment order of nullity:
(1) Marriages that are prohibited by law on account of either of the parties having a wife or husband of a prior marriage, when the prior marriage has not been terminated by divorce, annulment or death;(2) Marriages that are prohibited by law on account of consanguinity or affinity between the parties;(3) Marriages solemnized when either of the parties: (A) Was mentally incompetent;(B) Was afflicted with a sexually transmitted disease;(C) Was incapable, because of natural or incurable impotency of the body, of entering into the marriage state;(D) Was under the age of consent; or(E) Had been, prior to the marriage and without the knowledge of the other party, convicted of a crime punishable by imprisonment in excess of one year under the applicable law of this state, another state or the United States;(4) Marriages solemnized when, at the time of the marriage, the wife, without the knowledge of the husband, was with child by some person other than the husband..Amended by 2014 Acts, ch. 42 (SB 58), eff. 6/3/2014.