Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 30-3-13 - Licensing requirements for the practice of medicine and surgery or podiatry; exceptions; unauthorized practice; notice; criminal penalties(a) It is unlawful for any person who does not hold an active, unexpired license issued pursuant to this article, or who is not practicing pursuant to the licensure exceptions set forth in this section
* * *
one or more unrestricted licenses granted by another state or foreign country providing medical services to a college or university affiliated and/or sponsored sports team or an incorporated sports team if:(A) He or she has a written agreement with that sports team to provide care to team members, band member, cheerleader, mascot, coaching staff and families traveling with the team for a specific sporting event, team appearance or training camp occurring in this state;(B) He or she may only provide care or consultation to team members, coaching staff and families traveling with the team no longer than seven consecutive days per sporting event;(C) He or she is not authorized to practice at a health care facility or clinic, acute care facility or urgent care center located in this state, but the physician may accompany the patient to the facility and consult; and(D) The physician or podiatrist may be permitted, by written permission from the executive director, to extend his or her authorization to practice medicine for a maximum of seven additional consecutive days if the requestor shows good cause for the extension.(e) A physician or podiatrist who does not hold a license issued by the board and who is practicing medicine in this state pursuant to the exceptions to licensure set forth in this section may practice in West Virginia under one or more of the licensure exceptions for no greater than a cumulative total of thirty days in any one calendar year.(f) The executive director shall send by certified mail to a physician not licensed in this state a written order that revokes the privilege to practice medicine under this section if the executive director finds good cause to do so. If no current address can be determined, the order may be sent by regular mail to the physician's last known address.(g) A person who engages in the unlawful practice of medicine and surgery or podiatry while holding a license issued pursuant to this article which has been classified by the board as expired for ninety days or fewer is guilty of a misdemeanor and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $5,000 or confined in jail not more than twelve months, or both fined and confined.(h) A person who is found to be engaging in the practice of medicine and: (1) Has never been licensed by the board under this article; (2) holds a license which has been classified by the board as expired for greater than ninety days; or (3) holds a license which has been placed in inactive status, revoked, suspended or surrendered to the board is guilty of a felony and, upon conviction, shall be fined not more than $10,000 or imprisoned in a correctional facility for not less than one year nor more than five years or both fined and imprisoned.(i) Upon a determination by the board that any report or complaint submitted to it concerns allegations of the unlawful practice of medicine and surgery by an individual who is licensed under another article of this chapter, the board shall refer the complaint to the appropriate licensing authority. Additionally, whenever the board receives credible information that an individual is engaging in the unlawful practice of medicine and surgery or podiatry in violation of this section, the board may report such information to the appropriate state and/or federal law enforcement authority and/or prosecuting attorney.Amended by 2018 Acts, ch. 183 (HB 4027), eff. 6/4/2018.Amended by 2016 Acts, ch. 178 (SB 47), eff. 6/8/2016.