Current through 2024 First Special Session
Section 17F-1-1 - Acts prohibited by operator; penalties for violations(a) No all-terrain vehicle may be operated in this state: (1) On any interstate highway except by public safety personnel responding to emergencies;(2) On any road or highway with a center line or more than two lanes except for the purpose of crossing the road, street or highway, if: (A) The crossing is made at an angle of approximately ninety degrees to the direction of the highway and at a place where no obstruction prevents a quick and safe crossing;(B) The vehicle is brought to a complete stop before crossing the shoulder or main traveled way of the highway;(C) The operator yields his or her right-of-way to all oncoming traffic that constitutes an immediate potential hazard; and(D) Both the headlight and taillight are illuminated when the crossing is made if the vehicle is so equipped;(3) With more than one passenger unless more passengers are allowed under manufacturers' recommendations;(4) With a passenger under the age of eighteen, unless the operator has at a minimum a level two intermediate driver's license or its equivalent or is eighteen years of age or older;(5) Unless riders under the age of eighteen are wearing size appropriate protective helmets that meet the current performance specifications established by the American National Standards Institute standard, z 90.1, the United States Department of Transportation federal motor vehicle safety standard no. 218 or Snell safety standards for protective headgear for vehicle users;(6) Anytime from sunset to sunrise without an illuminated headlight or lights and taillights;(7) Without a manufacturer-installed or equivalent spark arrester and a manufacturer-installed or equivalent muffler in proper working order and properly connected to the vehicle's exhaust system; or(8) Unless operating in compliance with the provisions of section two of this article.(b) An all-terrain vehicle may be operated upon the shoulder, or as far to the right on the pavement as possible when there is not enough shoulder to safely operate, on any road, street or highway referred to in subdivision (2), subsection (a) of this section other than an interstate highway for a distance not to exceed ten miles to travel between a residence or lodging and off-road trails, fields and areas of operation, including stops for food, fuel, supplies and restrooms, if:(1) The vehicle is operated at speeds of twenty-five miles per hour or less; and(2) The vehicle is operated at any time from sunset to sunrise the all-terrain vehicle must be equipped with headlights and taillights which must be illuminated.(c) Operation of an all-terrain vehicle in accordance with subsection (b) shall not constitute operation of a motor vehicle on a road or highway of this state as contemplated by the provisions of section seven of this article.(d) Notwithstanding any provision of this chapter to the contrary, a municipality, county or other political subdivision of the state may authorize the operation of all-terrain vehicles on certain specified roads, streets or highways which are marked with centerline pavement markings, other than interstate highways, to allow participation in parades, exhibitions and other special events, in emergencies or for specified purposes.Amended by 2016 Acts, ch. 8 (SB 39), eff. 6/6/2016.