Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 501 - Eligibility for parole considerationAn inmate who is serving a sentence of imprisonment who is not eligible for presumptive parole pursuant to section 501a of this title shall be eligible for parole consideration as follows:
(1) If the inmate's sentence has no minimum term or a zero minimum term, the inmate shall be eligible for parole consideration within 12 months after commitment to a correctional facility.(2) If the inmate's sentence has a minimum term, the inmate shall be eligible for parole consideration after the inmate has served the minimum term of the sentence.Added 1971, No. 199 (Adj. Sess.), § 20; amended 1983, No. 89, § 2; 1993, No. 233 (Adj. Sess.), § 80, eff. 6/21/1994; 1997, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.), § 59, eff. 4/29/1998; 2001, No. 61, § 85, eff. 6/16/2001; 2019, No. 148 (Adj. Sess.) , § 3, eff. 1/1/2021.