Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 1001 - Remedies for breach of trust(a) A violation by a trustee of a duty the trustee owes to a beneficiary is a breach of trust.(b) To remedy a breach of trust that has occurred or may occur, the Probate Division of the Superior Court may:(1) compel the trustee to perform the trustee's duties;(2) enjoin the trustee from committing a breach of trust;(3) compel the trustee to redress a breach of trust by paying money, restoring property, or other means;(4) order a trustee to account;(5) appoint a special fiduciary to take possession of the trust property and administer the trust;(7) remove the trustee as provided in section 706 of this title;(8) reduce or deny compensation to the trustee;(9) subject to section 1012 of this title, void an act of the trustee, impose a lien or a constructive trust on trust property, or trace trust property wrongfully disposed of and recover the property or its proceeds; or(10) order any other appropriate relief.Added 2009 , No. 20, § 1; amended 2009 , No. 154 (Adj. Sess.), § 236, eff. 2/1/2011.