Current through L. 2024, c. 185.
Section 2143 - Nonprofit organizations(a) Notwithstanding the provisions of this chapter, a nonprofit organization, as defined in 31 V.S.A. § 1201(5), may organize and execute, and an individual may participate in lotteries, raffles, or other games of chance for the purpose of raising funds to be used in charitable, religious, educational, and civic undertakings or used by fraternal organizations to provide direct support to charitable, religious, educational, or civic undertakings with which they are affiliated. Except as provided in subsection (d) of this section, gambling machines and other mechanical devices described in section 2135 of this title shall not be utilized under authority of this section.(b) A nonprofit organization may, notwithstanding the provisions of Title 7, distribute or utilize alcoholic beverages as prizes, rewards, winnings in any lottery, raffle, or other game of chance.(c) A person shall not conduct a bingo game in which the numbers picked are communicated electronically or by satellite to players at another location.(d) Casino events shall be limited as follows:(1) A location may be the site of no more than:(A) one casino event in any calendar quarter; or(B) three casino events in any calendar year, as long as there are at least 15 days between each event.(2) A location that is owned by a nonprofit, as defined in 31 V.S.A. § 1201(5), may be the site of no more than two casino events in any calendar month as long as there are at least 10 days between each event.(3) A nonprofit organization, as defined in 31 V.S.A. § 1201(5), may organize and execute no more than one casino event in any calendar month.(4) As used in this subsection, "casino event" means an event held during any 24-hour period at which any game of chance is conducted except those prohibited by subdivision 2135(a)(1) or (2) of this title. A "casino event" shall not include a fair, bazaar, field days, agricultural exposition, or similar event that utilizes a wheel of fortune, chuck-a-luck, or other such games commonly conducted at such events, or break-open tickets, bingo, a lottery, or a raffle.(e) Games of chance shall be limited as follows:(1) All proceeds raised by a game of chance shall be used exclusively for charitable, religious, educational, and civic undertakings after deducting: (A) reasonable expenses, as determined by fair market value, of purchasing or renting materials and equipment used for the game of chance, of printing advertisements, and of the direct purchase of advertising through established media, such as newspapers, radio, and television; and(B) reasonable expenses, as determined by fair market value, for rent for the premises on which the game of chance is executed and repairs and upkeep to the premises for nonprofit organizations having ownership in premises; and(C) prizes awarded to players as limited in subdivision (4) of this subsection (e); and(D) payments to persons as limited in subdivision (2) of this subsection (e).(2) A nonprofit organization that organizes and executes a game of chance shall not pay any person, and no person shall receive, any fee, commission, wage, salary, reward,
* * *