Utah Code § 81-9-204
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 81-9-204 - Custody and parent-time of a minor child - Custody factors - Preferences
(1) In a proceeding between parents in which the custody and parent-time of a minor child is at issue, the court shall consider the best interests of the minor child in determining any form of custody and parent-time.
* * *
(C) willingness to allow frequent and continuous contact between the minor child and the other parent, except that, if the court determines that the parent is acting to protect the minor child from domestic violence, neglect, or abuse, the parent's protective actions may be taken into consideration; and
(iii) ability to provide personal care rather than surrogate care;
(d) the past conduct and demonstrated moral character of the parent as described in Subsection (9);
(e) the emotional stability of the parent;
(f) the parent's inability to function as a parent because of drug abuse, excessive drinking, or other causes;
(g) the parent's reason for having relinquished custody or parent-time in the past;
(h) duration and depth of desire for custody or parent-time;
(i) the parent's religious compatibility with the minor child;
(j) the parent's financial responsibility;
(k) the child's interaction and relationship with step-parents, extended family members of other individuals who may significantly affect the minor child's best interests;
(l) who has been the primary caretaker of the minor child;
(m) previous parenting arrangements in which the minor child has been happy and well-adjusted in the home, school, and community;
(n) the relative benefit of keeping siblings together;
(o) the stated wishes and concerns of the minor child, taking into consideration the minor child's cognitive ability and emotional maturity;
(p) the relative strength of the minor child's bond with the parent, meaning the depth, quality, and nature of the relationship between the parent and the minor child; and
(q) any other factor the court finds relevant.
(5)
(a) A minor child may not be required by either party to testify unless the trier of fact determines that extenuating circumstances exist that would necessitate the testimony of the minor child be heard and there is no other reasonable method to present the minor child's testimony.
(b)
(i) The court may inquire and take into consideration the minor child's desires regarding future custody or parent-time schedules, but the expressed desires are not controlling and the court may determine the minor child's custody or parent-time otherwise.
(ii) The desires of a minor child who is 14 years old or older shall be given added weight, but is not the single controlling factor.
(c)
(i) If an interview with a minor child is conducted by the court in accordance with Subsection (5)(b), the interview shall be conducted by the court in camera.
(ii) The prior consent of the parties may be obtained but is not necessary if the court finds that an interview with a minor child is the only method to ascertain the minor child's desires regarding custody.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b), a court may not discriminate against a parent due to a disability, as defined in Section 57-21-2, in awarding custody or determining whether a substantial change has occurred for the purpose of modifying an award of custody.
(b) The court may not consider the disability of a parent as a factor in awarding custody or modifying an award of custody based on a determination of a substantial change in circumstances, unless the court makes specific findings that:
(i) the disability significantly or substantially inhibits the parent's ability to provide for the physical and emotional needs of the minor child at issue; and
(ii) the parent with a disability lacks sufficient human, monetary, or other resources available to supplement the parent's ability to provide for the physical and emotional needs of the minor child at issue.
(c) Nothing in this section may be construed to apply to adoption proceedings under Title 78B, Chapter 6, Part 1, Utah Adoption Act.
(7) This section does not establish:
(a) a preference for either parent solely because of the gender of the parent; or
(b) a preference for or against joint physical custody or sole physical custody, but allows the court and the family the widest discretion to choose a parenting plan that is in the best interest of the minor child.
(8) When an issue before the court involves custodial responsibility in the event of a deployment of a parent who is a service member and the service member has not yet been notified of deployment, the court shall resolve the issue based on the standards in Sections 78B-20-306 through 78B-20-309.
(9) In considering the past conduct and demonstrated moral standards of each party under Subsection (4)(d) or any other factor a court finds relevant, the court may not:
(a)
(i) consider or treat a parent's lawful possession or use of cannabis in a medicinal dosage form, a cannabis product in a medicinal dosage form, or a medical cannabis device, in accordance with Title 4, Chapter 41a, Cannabis Production Establishments and Pharmacies, Title 26B, Chapter 4, Part 2, Cannabinoid Research and Medical Cannabis, or Subsection 58-37-3.7(2) or (3) any differently than the court would consider or treat the lawful possession or use of any prescribed controlled substance; or
(ii) discriminate against a parent because of the parent's status as a:
(A) cannabis production establishment agent, as that term is defined in Section 4-41a-102;
(B) medical cannabis pharmacy agent, as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201;
(C) medical cannabis courier agent, as that term is defined in Section 26B-4-201; or
(D) medical cannabis cardholder in accordance with Title 26B, Chapter 4, Part 2, Cannabinoid Research and Medical Cannabis; or
(b) discriminate against a parent based upon the parent's agreement or disagreement with a minor child of the couple's:
* * *