Utah Code § 81-9-204
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 81-9-204 - Custody and parent-time of a minor child - Custody factors - Preferences
(1) In a proceeding between parents in which the custody and parent-time of a minor child is at issue, the court shall consider the best interests of the minor child in determining any form of custody and parent-time.
* * *
(m) previous parenting arrangements in which the minor child has been happy and well-adjusted in the home, school, and community;
(n) the relative benefit of keeping siblings together;
(o) the stated wishes and concerns of the minor child, taking into consideration the minor child's cognitive ability and emotional maturity;
(p) the relative strength of the minor child's bond with the parent, meaning the depth, quality, and nature of the relationship between the parent and the minor child; and
(q) any other factor the court finds relevant.
(5)
(a) A minor child may not be required by either party to testify unless the trier of fact determines that extenuating circumstances exist that would necessitate the testimony of the minor child be heard and there is no other reasonable method to present the minor child's testimony.
(b)
(i) The court may inquire and take into consideration the minor child's desires regarding future custody or parent-time schedules, but the expressed desires are not controlling and the court may determine the minor child's custody or parent-time otherwise.
(ii) The desires of a minor child who is 14 years old or older shall be given added weight, but is not the single controlling factor.
(c)
(i) If an interview with a minor child is conducted by the court in accordance with Subsection (5)(b), the interview shall be conducted by the court in camera.
(ii) The prior consent of the parties may be obtained but is not necessary if the court finds that an interview with a minor child is the only method to ascertain the minor child's desires regarding custody.
(6)
(a) Except as provided in Subsection (6)(b), a court may not discriminate against a parent due to a disability, as defined in Section 57-21-2, in awarding custody or determining whether a substantial change has occurred for the purpose of modifying an award of custody.
(b) The court may not consider the disability of a parent as a factor in awarding custody or modifying an award of custody based on a determination of a substantial change in circumstances, unless the court makes specific findings that:
(i) the disability significantly or substantially inhibits the parent's ability to provide for the physical and emotional needs of the minor child at issue; and
(ii) the parent with a disability lacks sufficient human, monetary, or other resources available to supplement the parent's ability to provide for the physical and emotional needs of the minor child at issue.
(c) Nothing in this section may be construed to apply to adoption proceedings under Title 78B, Chapter 6, Part 1, Utah Adoption Act.
(7) This section does not establish:
* * *