Utah Code § 81-6-208
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 81-6-208 - Requirements for a child support order regarding medical expenses - Determination of parental liability for medical expenses
* * *
(iv) any other factor the court considers relevant.
(8)
(a) The parent who provides health insurance may receive credit against the base child support award or recover the other parent's share of the child's portion of the premium.
(b) If the parent does not have health insurance but another member of the parent's household provides health insurance for the child, the parent may receive credit against the base child support award or recover the other parent's share of the child's portion of the premium.
(9)
(a) The child's portion of the premium is a per capita share of the premium actually paid.
(b) The premium expense for a child shall be calculated by dividing the premium amount by the number of persons covered under the policy and multiplying the result by the number of children in the instant case.
(10)
(a) The parent maintaining health care coverage or insurance shall provide verification of coverage to the other parent, or to the office under Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 601 et seq., upon initial enrollment of the child, and after initial enrollment on or before January 2 of each calendar year.
(b) The parent shall notify the other parent, or the office under Title IV of the Social Security Act, 42 U.S.C. Sec. 601 et seq., of any change of insurance carrier, premium, or benefits within 30 calendar days of the date the parent first knew or should have known of the change.
(c) A parent who incurs medical expenses shall provide written verification of the cost and payment of medical expenses to the other parent within 30 days of payment.
(d) The court may deny a parent incurring medical expenses the right to receive credit for the expenses or to recover the other parent's share of the expenses if that parent fails to comply with this Subsection (10).
(11)
(a) The court or administrative agency may issue an order determining the amount of a parent's liability for medical expenses of a child when the parent:
(i) is required by a prior court or administrative order to:
(A) share those expenses with the other parent of the child; or
(B) obtain insurance for medical expenses but fails to do so; or
(ii) receives direct payment from an insurer under insurance coverage obtained after the prior court or administrative order was issued.
(b) If the prior court or administrative order does not specify what proportions of the expenses are to be shared:
(i) the court may determine the amount of liability as may be reasonable and necessary; and
(ii) the administrative agency may determine the amount of liability in accordance with established rules.
(c) This Subsection (11) applies to an order without regard to when the order was issued.
Renumbered from § 78B-12-212 and amended by Chapter 366, 2024 General Session ,§ 155, eff. 9/1/2024.
Amended by Chapter 333, 2023 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/3/2023.
Amended by Chapter 263, 2022 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/4/2022.
Amended by Chapter 337, 2020 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/12/2020.
Amended by Chapter 96, 2018 General Session ,§ 4, eff. 7/1/2018.
Amended by Chapter 285, 2010 General Session.