Utah Code § 78B-25-107
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 78B-25-107 - Dismissal of cause of action in whole or part
(1) In ruling on a motion under Section 78B-25-103, the court shall dismiss with prejudice a cause of action, or part of a cause of action, if:
(a) the moving party establishes under Subsection 78B-25-102(2) that this chapter applies;
(b) the responding party fails to establish under Subsection 78B-25-102(3) that this chapter does not apply; and
(c) either:
(i) the responding party fails to establish a prima facie case as to each essential element of the cause of action; or
(ii) the moving party establishes that:
(A) the responding party failed to state a cause of action upon which relief can be granted; or
(B) there is no genuine issue as to any material fact and the moving party is entitled to judgment as a matter of law on the cause of action or part of the cause of action.
(2) A voluntary dismissal without prejudice of a responding party's cause of action, or part of a cause of action, that is the subject of a motion under Section 78B-25-103 does not affect a moving party's right to obtain a ruling on the motion and seek costs, attorney fees, and expenses under Section 78B-25-110.
(3) A voluntary dismissal with prejudice of a responding party's cause of action, or part of a cause of action, that is the subject of a motion under Section 78B-25-103 establishes for the purpose of Section 78B-25-110 that the moving party prevailed on the motion.
Added by Chapter 488, 2023 General Session ,§ 7, eff. 5/3/2023.