Utah Code § 77-2a-3
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 77-2a-3 - Manner of entry of plea - Powers of court
(1)
(a) Acceptance of any plea in anticipation of a plea in abeyance agreement shall be done in full compliance with the Utah Rules of Criminal Procedure, Rule 11.
(b) In cases charging offenses for which bail may be forfeited, a plea in abeyance agreement may be entered into without a personal appearance before a magistrate.
(2) A plea in abeyance agreement may provide that the court may, upon finding that the defendant has successfully completed the terms of the agreement:
(a) reduce the degree of the offense, enter a judgment of conviction for the lower degree of the offense, and impose a sentence for the lower degree of the offense;
(b) allow withdrawal of the defendant's plea and order the dismissal of the case; or
(c) issue an order of expungement for all records of the offense if:
(i) the defendant successfully completes a problem solving court program that is certified by the Judicial Council; and
(ii) the court allows the withdrawal of the defendant's plea and orders the dismissal of the case.
(3)
(a) Upon finding that a defendant has successfully completed the terms of a plea in abeyance agreement and only as provided in the plea in abeyance agreement or as agreed to by all parties, the court may :
(i) reduce the degree of the offense, enter a judgment of conviction for the lower degree of the offense, and impose a sentence for the lower degree of the offense;
(ii) allow withdrawal of the defendant's plea and order the dismissal of the case; or
(iii) issue an order of expungement for all records of the offense if:
(A) the defendant successfully completes a problem solving court program that is certified by the Judicial Council; and
(B) the court allows the withdrawal of the defendant's plea and orders the dismissal of the case.
(b) Upon sentencing a defendant for any lesser offense in accordance with a plea in abeyance agreement, the court may not invoke Section 76-3-402 to further reduce the degree of the offense.
(4) The court may require the Department of Corrections to assist in the administration of the plea in abeyance agreement as if the defendant were on probation to the court under Section 77-18-105.
(5) The terms of a plea in abeyance agreement may include:
(a) an order that the defendant pay a nonrefundable plea in abeyance fee, with a surcharge based on the amount of the plea in abeyance fee, both of which shall be allocated in the same manner as if paid as a fine for a criminal conviction under Section 78A-5-110 and a surcharge under Title 51, Chapter 9, Part 4, Criminal Conviction Surcharge Allocation, and which may not exceed in amount the maximum fine and surcharge which could have been imposed upon conviction and sentencing for the same offense;
(b) an order that the defendant pay the costs of any remedial or rehabilitative program required by the terms of the agreement; and
(c) an order that the defendant comply with any other conditions that could have been imposed as conditions of probation upon conviction and sentencing for the same offense.
(6)
(a) The terms of a plea in abeyance shall include:
(i) a specific amount of restitution that the defendant will pay, as agreed to by the defendant and the prosecuting attorney;
(ii) a certification from the prosecuting attorney that:
* * *