Utah Code § 53F-2-307
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 53F-2-307 - Weighted pupil units for programs for students with disabilities -Local school board allocation
(1) As used in this section:
* * *
(i) the prohibition on comingling state special education program money with federal funds as described in 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.162; and
(ii) the requirements described in 34 C.F.R. Sec. 300.203 regarding maintenance of effort.
(d)
(i) An LEA may use state special education program money to supplement other state funds, local funds, or federal funds.
(ii) An LEA may not use state special education program money to supplant other state funds, local funds, or federal funds.
(4) Notwithstanding Subsection (3), special education program money allocated to LEAs may be expended for constructing facilities or altering existing facilities if:
(a) the costs are necessary costs and reasonable costs;
(b) the costs are not for the general purpose of bringing facilities into compliance with:
(i) Section 504 of the Rehabilitation Act of 1973; or
(ii) the Americans with Disabilities Act of 1990, 42 U.S.C. 12101 et seq.;
(c) the construction or alteration meets the needs of one or more students with disabilities; and
(d) the state board approves the expenditure in accordance with rules the state board makes in accordance with Title 63G, Chapter 3, Utah Administrative Rulemaking Act.
(5) The state board shall establish definitions and provide standards for determining which students have disabilities and shall assist LEAs in determining the services that should be provided to students with disabilities.
(6) The state board shall annually evaluate, and amend as needed, the standards and guidelines that establish the identifying criteria for disability classifications to ensure that LEAs:
(a) comply with the standards and guidelines; and
(b) have flexibility to respond to the needs of students with disabilities.
(7)
(a) The state board shall allocate money appropriated to the state board for add-on WPUs for students with disabilities enrolled in regular programs to LEAs as provided in this Subsection (7).
(b) The state board shall use an LEA's average number of special education add-on weighted pupil units determined by the prior year's average daily membership plus growth and the preceding four year's average daily membership data as a foundation for the special education add-on appropriation.
(c) The growth factor described in Subsection (7)(b) is the percentage change in total enrollment of kindergarten through grade 12 students on the first school day of October in the current school year as compared to the total enrollment of kindergarten through grade 12 students on the first school day of October in the previous school year.
(d) An LEA's special education add-on WPUs for the current year may not be less than the foundation special education add-on WPUs described in Subsecion (7)(b).
(e)
* * *