Utah Code § 17-27a-507
Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 17-27a-507 - Exactions - Exaction for water interest - Requirement to offer to original owner property acquired by exaction
(1) A county may impose an exaction or exactions on development proposed in a land use application, including, subject to Subsection (3), an exaction for a water interest, if:
(a) an essential link exists between a legitimate governmental interest and each exaction; and
(b) each exaction is roughly proportionate, both in nature and extent, to the impact of the proposed development.
(2) If a land use authority imposes an exaction for another governmental entity:
(a) the governmental entity shall request the exaction; and
(b) the land use authority shall transfer the exaction to the governmental entity for which it was exacted.
(3)
(a)
(i) Subject to the requirements of this Subsection (3), a county or, if applicable, the county's culinary water authority shall base any exaction for a water interest on the culinary water authority's established calculations of projected water interest requirements.
(ii) Except as described in Subsection (3)(a)(iii), a culinary water authority shall base an exaction for a culinary water interest on:
(A) consideration of the system-wide minimum sizing standards established for the culinary water authority by the Division of Drinking Water pursuant to Section 19-4-114; and
(B) the number of equivalent residential connections associated with the culinary water demand for each specific development proposed in the development's land use application, applying lower exactions for developments with lower equivalent residential connections as demonstrated by at least five years of usage data for like land uses within the county.
(iii) A county or culinary water authority may impose an exaction for a culinary water interest that results in less water being exacted than would otherwise be exacted under Subsection (3)(a)(ii) if the county or culinary water authority, at the county's or culinary water authority's sole discretion, determines there is good cause to do so.
(iv) A county shall make public the methodology used to comply with Subsection (3)(a)(ii)(B). A land use applicant may appeal to the county's governing body an exaction calculation used by the county or the county's culinary water authority under Subsection (3)(a)(ii). A land use applicant may present data and other information that illustrates a need for an exaction recalculation and the county's governing body shall respond with due process.
(v) Upon an applicant's request, the culinary water authority shall provide the applicant with the basis for the culinary water authority's calculations under Subsection (3)(a)(i) on which an exaction for a water interest is based.
* * *