Current through the 2024 Fourth Special Session
Section 11-36a-702 - Time limitations(1) A person or an entity that initiates a challenge under Subsection 11-36a-701(3)(a) may not initiate that challenge unless it is initiated within: (a) for a challenge under Subsection 11-36a-701(3)(a)(i)(A), 30 days after the day on which the person or entity pays the impact fee;(b) for a challenge under Subsection 11-36a-701(3)(a)(i)(B), 180 days after the day on which the person or entity pays the impact fee;(c) for a challenge under Subsection 11-36a-701(5): (i) if the local political subdivision has spent or encumbered the impact fee, one year after the expiration of the time specified in Subsection 11-36a-602(2); or(ii) if the local political subdivision has not yet spent or encumbered the impact fee, two years after the expiration of the time specified in Subsection 11-36a-602(2); or(d) for a challenge under Subsection 11-36a-701(3)(a)(ii), one year after the day on which the person or entity pays the impact fee.(2) The deadline to file an action in district court is tolled from the date that a challenge is filed using an administrative appeals procedure described in Section 11-36a-703 until 30 days after the day on which a final decision is rendered in the administrative appeals procedure.Amended by Chapter 215, 2018 General Session ,§ 3, eff. 5/8/2018.Enacted by Chapter 47, 2011, 2011 General Session.