8 U.S.C. § 1523
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1523 - Congressional reports
(a) The Secretary shall submit a report on activities under this subchapter to the Committees on the Judiciary of the House of Representatives and of the Senate not later than the January 31 following the end of each fiscal year, beginning with fiscal year 1980.
* * *
June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title IV, ch. 2, §413, as added Pub. L. 96-212, title III, §311(a)(2), Mar. 17, 1980, 94 Stat. 115; amended Pub. L. 97-363, §§3(b), 7, Oct. 25, 1982, 96 Stat. 1734, 1737; Pub. L. 99-605, §11, Nov. 6, 1986, 100 Stat. 3455; Pub. L. 100-525, §9(jj), Oct. 24, 1988, 102 Stat. 2622; Pub. L. 103-236, title I, §162(n)(3), Apr. 30, 1994, 108 Stat. 409.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1994-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 103-236 struck out ", in consultation with the Coordinator," after "The Secretary". 1988- Pub. L. 100-525 redesignated former subsec. (a)(1) as (a) and former subsec. (a)(2) as (b), and within (b), further redesignated former subpars. (A) to (H) as pars. (1) to (8), respectively, and former cls. (i) and (ii) of pars. (4) and (5) as cls. (A) and (B), respectively; and struck out former subsec. (b) which provided for a report to Congress by the Secretary not later than one year after Mar. 17, 1980, and former subsecs. (c) and (d) which provided for certain reports to Congress by the Director not later than certain dates in 1983. 1986-Subsec. (a)(2)(A). Pub. L. 99-605 substituted "the United States within the five-fiscal-year period immediately preceding the fiscal year within which the report is to be made and for refugees who entered earlier and who have shown themselves to be significantly and disproportionately dependent on welfare" for "under this chapter since May 1975".1982-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 97-363, §3(b), added subsec. (c).Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 97-363, §7, added subsec. (d).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1994 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 103-236 applicable with respect to officials, offices, and bureaus of Department of State when executive orders, regulations, or departmental directives implementing the amendments by sections 161 and 162 of Pub. L. 103-236 become effective, or 90 days after Apr. 30, 1994, whichever comes earlier, see section 161(b) of Pub. L. 103-236 as amended, set out as a note under section 2651a of Title 22, Foreign Relations and Intercourse.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1982 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 97-363 effective Oct. 1, 1982, see section 8 of Pub. L. 97-363 set out as a note under section 1522 of this title.
State
The term "State" includes the District of Columbia, Puerto Rico, Guam, the Virgin Islands of the United States, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands.
refugee
* * *