8 U.S.C. § 1425
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1425 - Ineligibility to naturalization of deserters from the Armed Forces
A person who, at any time during which the United States has been or shall be at war, deserted or shall desert the military, air, or naval forces of the United States, or who, having been duly enrolled, departed, or shall depart from the jurisdiction of the district in which enrolled, or who, whether or not having been duly enrolled, went or shall go beyond the limits of the United States, with intent to avoid any draft into the military, air, or naval service, lawfully ordered, shall, upon conviction thereof by a court martial or a court of competent jurisdiction, be permanently ineligible to become a citizen of the United States; and such deserters and evaders shall be forever incapable of holding any office of trust or of profit under the United States, or of exercising any rights of citizens thereof.
8 U.S.C. § 1425
June 27, 1952, ch. 477, title III, ch. 2, §314, 66 Stat. 241.
Service
The term "Service" means the Immigration and Naturalization Service of the Department of Justice.
conviction
The term "conviction" means, with respect to an alien, a formal judgment of guilt of the alien entered by a court or, if adjudication of guilt has been withheld, where-(i) a judge or jury has found the alien guilty or the alien has entered a plea of guilty or nolo contendere or has admitted sufficient facts to warrant a finding of guilt, and(ii) the judge has ordered some form of punishment, penalty, or restraint on the alien's liberty to be imposed.
person
The term "person" means an individual or an organization.