7 U.S.C. § 87e
Current through P.L. 118-106 (published on www.congress.gov on 10/04/2024)
Section 87e - General authorities
(a) Authority of Secretary
The Secretary is authorized to conduct such investigations; hold such hearings; require such reports from any official agency, any State agency delegated authority under this chapter, licensee, or other person; and prescribe such rules, regulations,
* * *
weighing, loading, and official inspection thereof, under conditions prescribed by the Secretary. Whether any certificate, other form, representation, designation, or other description is false, incorrect, or misleading within the meaning of this chapter shall be determined by tests made in accordance with such procedures as the Secretary may adopt to effectuate the objectives of this chapter, if the relevant facts are determinable by such tests. Proceedings under section 85 of this title for refusal to renew, or for suspension or revocation of, a license shall not, unless requested by the respondent, be subject to the administrative procedure provisions in sections 554, 556, and 557 of title 5.
(b) Investigation of reports or complaints of discrepancies and abuses in official inspection or weighing of grain
The Secretary is authorized to investigate reports or complaints of discrepancies and abuses in the official inspection and weighing of grain under this chapter. The Secretary shall prescribe by regulation procedures for (1) promptly investigating (A) complaints of foreign grain purchasers regarding the official inspection or official weighing of grain shipped from the United States, (B) the cancellation of contracts for the export sale of grain required to be inspected or weighed under this chapter, and (C) any complaint regarding the operation or administration of this chapter or any official transaction with which this chapter is concerned; and (2) taking appropriate action on the basis of the findings of any investigation of such complaints.
(c) Monitoring of United States grain upon its entry into foreign nations
The Secretary is authorized to cause official inspection personnel to monitor in foreign nations which are substantial importers of grain from the United States, grain imported from the United States upon its entry into the foreign nation, to determine whether such grain is of a comparable kind, class, quality, and condition after considering the handling methods and conveyance utilized at the time of loading, and the same quantity that it was certified to be upon official inspection and official weighing in the United States.
(d) Authority of Office of Investigation of Department of Agriculture
The Office of Investigation of the Department of Agriculture (or such other organization or agency within the Department of Agriculture which may be delegated the authority, in lieu thereof, to conduct investigations on behalf of the Department of Agriculture) shall conduct such investigations regarding the operation or administration of this chapter or any official transaction with which this chapter is concerned, as the Director thereof deems necessary to assure the integrity of official inspection and weighing under this chapter.
(e) Research program to develop methods of improving accuracy and uniformity in grading grain
* * *
(2) In addition to the fees authorized by sections 79, 79a, 79b, and 87f-1 of this title, and this section, the Secretary shall collect reasonable fees to cover the estimated costs of services performed under paragraph (1) other than standardization and foreign monitoring activities.
(3) To the extent practicable, the fees collected under paragraph (2), together with any proceeds from the sale of any samples, shall cover the costs, including administrative and supervisory costs, of services performed under paragraph (1).
(j) Deposit of fees
Fees collected under subsections (g), (h), and (i) shall be deposited into the fund created under section 79(j) of this title.
(k) Official courtesies
The Secretary may extend appropriate courtesies to official representatives of foreign countries in order to establish and maintain relationships to carry out the policy stated in section 74 of this title. No gift offered or accepted pursuant to this subsection shall exceed $20 in value.
7 U.S.C. § 87e
Aug. 11, 1916, ch. 313, pt. B, §16, as added Pub. L. 90-487, §1, Aug. 15, 1968, 82 Stat. 768; amended Pub. L. 94-582, §18, Oct. 21, 1976, 90 Stat. 2884; Pub. L. 95-113, title XVI, §§1604(k), 1606(i), Sept. 29, 1977, 91 Stat. 1029, 1030; Pub. L. 102-237, title X, §1007(2), Dec. 13, 1991, 105 Stat. 1897; Pub. L. 103-156, §9, Nov. 24, 1993, 107 Stat. 1527; Pub. L. 103-354, title II, §293(a)(7), Oct. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 3237.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1994-Subsecs. (a) to (c), (e) to (i), (k). Pub. L. 103-354 substituted "Secretary" for "Administrator" wherever appearing.1993-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 103-156, §9(1), struck out at end "The Administrator shall report to the Committee on Agriculture of the House of Representatives and the Committee on Agriculture, Nutrition, and Forestry of the Senate at the end of every three-month period with respect to investigative action taken on complaints, during the immediately preceding three-month period." Subsecs. (g) to (k). Pub. L. 103-156, §9(2), added subsecs. (g) to (k).1991-Subsec.
* * *