49 U.S.C. § 44709
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 44709 - Amendments, modifications, suspensions, and revocations of certificates
(a) REINSPECTION AND REEXAMINATION.-
* * *
(c) ADVICE TO CERTIFICATE HOLDERS AND OPPORTUNITY TO ANSWER.-Before acting under subsection (b) of this section, the Administrator shall advise the holder of the certificate of the charges or other reasons on which the Administrator relies for the proposed action. Except in an emergency, the Administrator shall provide the holder an opportunity to answer the charges and be heard why the certificate should not be amended, modified, suspended, or revoked.
(d) APPEALS.-
(1) A person adversely affected by an order of the Administrator under this section may appeal the order to the National Transportation Safety Board. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Board may amend, modify, or reverse the order when the Board finds-
(A) if the order was issued under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest do not require affirmation of the order; or
(B) if the order was issued under subsection (b)(1)(B) of this section-
(i) that control or abatement of aircraft noise or sonic boom and the public health and welfare do not require affirmation of the order; or
(ii) the order, as it is related to a violation of aircraft noise or sonic boom standards and regulations, is not consistent with safety in air commerce or air transportation.
(2) The Board may modify a suspension or revocation of a certificate to imposition of a civil penalty.
(3) When conducting a hearing under this subsection, the Board is not bound by findings of fact of the Administrator.
(e) EFFECTIVENESS OF ORDERS PENDING APPEAL.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-When a person files an appeal with the Board under subsection (d), the order of the Administrator is stayed.
(2) EXCEPTION.-Notwithstanding paragraph (1), the order of the Administrator is effective immediately if the Administrator advises the Board that an emergency exists and safety in air commerce or air transportation requires the order to be effective immediately.
(3) REVIEW OF EMERGENCY ORDER.-A person affected by the immediate effectiveness of the Administrator's order under paragraph (2) may petition for a review by the Board, under procedures promulgated by the Board, of the Administrator's determination that an emergency exists. Any such review shall be requested not later than 48 hours after the order is received by the person. If the
* * *
Administration" because of 49:106(b) and (g).In subsection (e), before clause (1), the words "the effectiveness of" are omitted as surplus.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115-254 designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, and added par. (2). 2012-Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 112-153 struck out "but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law" after "Administrator". 2003-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108-176 inserted "design organization, production certificate holder," after "appliance,". 2000-Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106-181 amended heading and text of subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "When a person files an appeal with the Board under subsection (d) of the section, the order of the Administrator is stayed. However, if the Administrator advises the Board that an emergency exists and safety in air commerce or air transportation requires the order to be effective immediately- "(1) the order is effective; and"(2) the Board shall make a final disposition of the appeal not later than 60 days after the Administrator so advises the Board."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
* * *