49 U.S.C. § 44709
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 44709 - Amendments, modifications, suspensions, and revocations of certificates
(a) REINSPECTION AND REEXAMINATION.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-The Administrator of the Federal Aviation Administration may reinspect at any time a civil aircraft, aircraft engine, propeller, appliance, design organization, production certificate holder, air navigation facility, or air agency, or reexamine an airman holding a certificate issued under section 44703 of this title.
(2) NOTIFICATION OF REEXAMINATION OF AIRMAN.-Before taking any action to reexamine an airman under paragraph (1) the Administrator shall provide to the airman-
(A) a reasonable basis, described in detail, for requesting the reexamination; and
(B) any information gathered by the Federal Aviation Administration, that the Administrator determines is appropriate to provide, such as the scope and nature of the requested reexamination, that formed the basis for that justification.
(b) ACTIONS OF THE ADMINISTRATOR.-The Administrator may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking-
(1) any part of a certificate issued under this chapter if-
(A) the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action; or
(B) the holder of the certificate has violated an aircraft noise or sonic boom standard or regulation prescribed under section 44715(a) of this title; and
(2) an airman certificate when the holder of the certificate is convicted of violating section 13(a) of the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 (16 U.S.C. 742j-1(a)).
(c) ADVICE TO CERTIFICATE HOLDERS AND OPPORTUNITY TO ANSWER.-Before acting under subsection (b) of this section, the Administrator shall advise the holder of the certificate of the charges or other reasons on which the Administrator relies for the proposed action. Except in an emergency, the Administrator shall provide the holder an opportunity to answer the charges and be heard why the certificate should not be amended, modified, suspended, or revoked.
(d) APPEALS.-
* * *
are omitted as surplus.In subsection (d)(3), the word "Administrator" is substituted for "Federal Aviation Administration" because of 49:106(b) and (g).In subsection (e), before clause (1), the words "the effectiveness of" are omitted as surplus.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2018-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 115-254 designated existing provisions as par. (1), inserted heading, and added par. (2). 2012-Subsec. (d)(3). Pub. L. 112-153 struck out "but is bound by all validly adopted interpretations of laws and regulations the Administrator carries out and of written agency policy guidance available to the public related to sanctions to be imposed under this section unless the Board finds an interpretation is arbitrary, capricious, or otherwise not according to law" after "Administrator". 2003-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 108-176 inserted "design organization, production certificate holder," after "appliance,". 2000-Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 106-181 amended heading and text of subsec. (e) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "When a person files an appeal with the Board under subsection (d) of the section, the order of the Administrator is stayed. However, if the Administrator advises the Board that an emergency exists and safety in air commerce or air transportation requires the order to be effective immediately- "(1) the order is effective; and"(2) the Board shall make a final disposition of the appeal not later than 60 days after the Administrator so advises the Board."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
* * *