49 U.S.C. § 44709
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 44709 - Amendments, modifications, suspensions, and revocations of certificates
(a) REINSPECTION AND REEXAMINATION.-
* * *
(A) a reasonable basis, described in detail, for requesting the reexamination; and
(B) any information gathered by the Federal Aviation Administration, that the Administrator determines is appropriate to provide, such as the scope and nature of the requested reexamination, that formed the basis for that justification.
(b) ACTIONS OF THE ADMINISTRATOR.-The Administrator may issue an order amending, modifying, suspending, or revoking-
(1) any part of a certificate issued under this chapter if-
(A) the Administrator decides after conducting a reinspection, reexamination, or other investigation that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest require that action; or
(B) the holder of the certificate has violated an aircraft noise or sonic boom standard or regulation prescribed under section 44715(a) of this title; and
(2) an airman certificate when the holder of the certificate is convicted of violating section 13(a) of the Fish and Wildlife Act of 1956 (16 U.S.C. 742j-1(a)).
(c) ADVICE TO CERTIFICATE HOLDERS AND OPPORTUNITY TO ANSWER.-Before acting under subsection (b) of this section, the Administrator shall advise the holder of the certificate of the charges or other reasons on which the Administrator relies for the proposed action. Except in an emergency, the Administrator shall provide the holder an opportunity to answer the charges and be heard why the certificate should not be amended, modified, suspended, or revoked.
(d) APPEALS.-
(1) A person adversely affected by an order of the Administrator under this section may appeal the order to the National Transportation Safety Board. After notice and an opportunity for a hearing, the Board may amend, modify, or reverse the order when the Board finds-
(A) if the order was issued under subsection (b)(1)(A) of this section, that safety in air commerce or air transportation and the public interest do not require affirmation of the order; or
(B) if the order was issued under subsection (b)(1)(B) of this section-
(i) that control or abatement of aircraft noise or sonic boom and the public health and welfare do not require affirmation of the order; or
(ii) the order, as it is related to a violation of aircraft noise or sonic boom standards and regulations, is not consistent with safety in air commerce or air transportation.
(2) The Board may modify a suspension or revocation of a certificate to imposition of a civil penalty.
(3) When conducting a hearing under this subsection, the Board is not bound by findings of fact of the Administrator.
(e) EFFECTIVENESS OF ORDERS PENDING APPEAL.-
(1) IN GENERAL.-When a person files an appeal with the Board under subsection (d), the order of the Administrator is stayed.
* * *