47 U.S.C. § 34
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 34 - Licenses for landing or operating cables connecting United States with foreign country; necessity for
No person shall land or operate in the United States any submarine cable directly or indirectly connecting the United States with any foreign country, or connecting one portion of the United States with any other portion thereof, unless a written license to land or operate such cable has been issued by the President of the United States. The conditions of sections 34 to 39 of this title shall not apply to cables, all of which, including both terminals, lie wholly within the continental United States.
47 U.S.C. § 34
May 27, 1921, ch. 12, §1, 42 Stat. 8.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was not enacted as part of the Submarine Cable Act which comprises this chapter.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SHORT TITLEAct May 27, 1921, ch. 12, which enacted sections 34 to 39 of this title, is popularly known as the Cable Landing Licensing Act.
EXECUTIVE DOCUMENTS
DELEGATION OF FUNCTIONSFor delegation of functions, vested in President by sections 34 to 39 of this title, to Federal Communications Commission, see section 5(a) of Ex. Ord. No. 10530, eff. May 10, 1954, 19 F.R. 2709, set out under section 301 of Title 3, The President.