46 U.S.C. § 41301
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 41301 - Complaints
(a) IN GENERAL.-A person may file with the Federal Maritime Commission a sworn complaint alleging a violation of this part, except section 41307(b)(1). If the complaint is filed within 3 years after the claim accrues, the complainant may seek reparations for an injury to the complainant caused by the violation.
(b) NOTICE AND RESPONSE.-The Commission shall provide a copy of the complaint to the person named in the complaint. Within a reasonable time specified by the Commission, the person shall satisfy the complaint or answer it in writing.
(c) IF COMPLAINT NOT SATISFIED.-If the complaint is not satisfied, the Commission shall investigate the complaint in an appropriate manner and make an appropriate order.
46 U.S.C. § 41301
Pub. L. 109-304, §7, Oct. 6, 2006, 120 Stat. 1545.