38 U.S.C. § 3676
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 3676 - Approval of nonaccredited courses
(a) No course of education which has not been approved by a State approving agency pursuant to section 3675 of this title, which is offered by a public or private, profit or nonprofit, educational institution shall be approved for the purposes of this chapter
* * *
(9) Policy and regulations of the institution relative to the refund of the unused portion of tuition, fees, and other charges in the event the student does not enter the course or withdraws or is discontinued therefrom;
(10) A description of the available space, facilities, and equipment;
(11) A course outline for each course for which approval is requested, showing subjects or units in the course, type of work or skill to be learned, and approximate time and clock hours to be spent on each subject or unit; and
(12) Policy and regulations of the institution relative to granting credit for previous educational training.
(c) The appropriate State approving agency may approve the application of such institution when the institution and its non-accredited courses are found upon investigation to have met the following criteria:
(1) The courses, curriculum, and instruction are consistent in quality, content, and length with similar courses in public schools and other private schools in the State, with recognized accepted standards.
(2) There is in the institution adequate space, equipment, instructional material, and instructor personnel to provide training of good quality.
(3) Educational and experience qualifications of directors, administrators, and instructors are adequate.
(4) The institution maintains a written record of the previous education and training of the eligible person and clearly indicates that appropriate credit has been given by the institution for previous education and training, with the training period shortened proportionately and the eligible person so notified.
(5) A copy of the course outline, schedule of tuition, fees, and other charges, regulations pertaining to absence, grading policy, and rules of operation and conduct will be furnished the eligible person upon enrollment.
(6) Upon completion of training, the eligible person is given a certificate by the institution indicating the approved course and indicating that training was satisfactorily completed.
(7) Adequate records as prescribed by the State approving agency are kept to show attendance and progress or grades, and satisfactory standards relating to attendance, progress, and conduct are enforced.
(8) The institution complies with all local, city, county, municipal, State, and Federal regulations, such as fire codes, building and sanitation codes. The State approving agency may require such evidence of compliance as is deemed necessary.
(9) The institution is financially sound and capable of fulfilling its commitments for training.
(10) The institution, and any entity that owns the institution, does not engage in substantial misrepresentation described in section 3696(e)1 of this title. The institution shall not be deemed to have met this requirement until the State approving agency-
* * *