Not later than 180 days after the end of each fiscal year, the Administrator shall submit to the President, the Speaker of the House of Representatives, and the President pro tempore of the Senate a report that contains the following with respect to such fiscal year:
34 U.S.C. § 11117
EDITORIAL NOTES
REFERENCES IN TEXTThis chapter, referred to in par. (6), was in the original "this Act", meaning Pub. L. 93-415, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1109, known as the Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention Act of 1974, which is classified principally to this chapter. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 1974 Act note set out under section 10101 of this title and Tables.The Tribal Law and Order Act of 2010, referred to in par. (6), is title II of Pub. L. 111-211, 124 Stat. 2261. For complete classification of this Act to the Code, see Short Title of 2010 Amendment note set out under section 2801 of Title 25, Indians, and Tables.
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 5617 of Title 42, The Public Health and Welfare, prior to editorial reclassification and renumbering as this section.
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 207 of title II of Pub. L. 93-415, as added Pub. L. 96-509, §9, Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2753, related to establishment and functions of National Advisory Committee for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, prior to repeal eff. Oct. 12, 1984, by Pub. L. 98-473, title II, §624, Oct. 12, 1984, 98 Stat. 2111.Another prior section 207 of title II of Pub. L. 93-415, Sept. 7, 1974, 88 Stat. 1117; Pub. L. 95-115, §3(e), Oct. 3, 1977, 91 Stat. 1050, related to National Advisory Committee for Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention, its membership, terms of office, etc., prior to repeal by Pub. L. 96-509, §9, Dec. 8, 1980, 94 Stat. 2753.
AMENDMENTS2018- Pub. L. 115-385, §203(1), substituted "each fiscal year" for "a fiscal year" in introductory provisions.Par. (1)(B). Pub. L. 115-385, §203(2)(A), substituted ", gender, and ethnicity, as such term is defined by the Bureau of the Census," for "and gender".Par. (1)(F). Pub. L. 115-385, §203(2)(C), inserted "and other" before "disabilities," and substituted semicolon for period at end.Par. (1)(G) to (K). Pub. L. 115-385, §203(2)(B), (D), added subpars. (G) to (K). Pars. (5) to (8). Pub. L. 115-385, §203(3), added pars. (5) to (8).2002-Pars. (4), (5). Pub. L. 107-273 added par. (4) and struck out former pars. (4) and (5) which read as follows:"(4) A summary of each program or activity for which assistance is provided under part C or D of this subchapter, an evaluation of the results of such program or activity, and a determination of the feasibility and advisability of replicating such program or activity in other locations."(5) A description of selected exemplary delinquency prevention programs for which assistance is provided under this subchapter, with particular attention to community-based juvenile delinquency prevention programs that involve and assist families of juveniles." 1992-Par. (1)(D). Pub. L. 102-586, §2(e)(1)(A), inserted "(including juveniles treated as adults for purposes of prosecution)".Par. (1)(F). Pub. L. 102-586, §2(e)(1)(B), (2), (3), added subpar. (F).
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2018 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 115-385 not applicable with respect to funds appropriated for any fiscal year that begins before Dec. 21, 2018, see section 3 of Pub. L. 115-385, set out as a note under section 11102 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2002 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 107-273 effective on the first day of the first fiscal year that begins after Nov. 2, 2002, and applicable only with respect to fiscal years beginning on or after the first day of the first fiscal year that begins after Nov. 2, 2002, see section 12223 of Pub. L. 107-273, set out as a note under section 11101 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection effective Oct. 1, 1988, with the report required by this section with respect to fiscal year 1988 to be submitted not later than Aug. 1, 1989, notwithstanding the 180-day period provided in this section, see section 7296(a), (b)(3) of Pub. L. 100-690, as amended, set out as an Effective Date of 1988 Amendment note under section 11101 of this title.
TERMINATION OF REPORTING REQUIREMENTS For termination, effective May 15, 2000, of provisions in this section relating to submittal to the Speaker of the House of Representatives and the President pro tempore of the Senate of an annual report, see section 3003 of Pub. L. 104-66, as amended, set out as a note under section 1113 of Title 31, Money and Finance, and item 10 on page 177 of House Document No. 103-7.
- Administrator
- the term "Administrator" means the agency head designated by section 11111(b) of this title;
- Council
- the term "Council" means the Coordinating Council on Juvenile Justice and Delinquency Prevention established in section 11116(a)(1) of this title;
- State
- the term "State" means any State of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, American Samoa, and the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands;
- evidence-based
- the term "evidence-based" means a program or practice that-(A) is demonstrated to be effective when implemented with fidelity;(B) is based on a clearly articulated and empirically supported theory;(C) has measurable outcomes relevant to juvenile justice, including a detailed description of the outcomes produced in a particular population, whether urban or rural; and(D) has been scientifically tested and proven effective through randomized control studies or comparison group studies and with the ability to replicate and scale;
- internal controls
* * *