26 U.S.C. § 7812
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 7812 - Streamlined critical pay authority for information technology positions
In the case of any position which is critical to the functionality of the information technology operations of the Internal Revenue Service-
(1) section 9503 of title 5, United States Code, shall be applied-
(A) by substituting "during the period beginning on the date of the enactment of section 7812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and ending on September 30, 2025" for "Before September 30, 2013 in subsection (a)" 1,
(B) without regard to subparagraph (B) of subsection (a)(1), and
(C) by substituting "the date of the enactment of the Taxpayer First Act" for "June 1, 1998" in subsection (a)(6),
(2) section 9504 of such title 5 shall be applied by substituting "During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of section 7812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and ending on September 30, 2025" for "Before September 30, 2013" each place it appears in subsections (a) and (b), and
(3) section 9505 of such title shall be applied-
(A) by substituting "During the period beginning on the date of the enactment of section 7812 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986, and ending on September 30, 2025" for "Before September 30, 2013" in subsection (a), and
(B) by substituting "the information technology operations" for "significant functions" in subsection (a).
1 So in original. The closing quotation marks probably should follow "Before September 30, 2013" instead of "(a)".
26 U.S.C. § 7812
Added Pub. L. 116-25, title II, §2103(a), July 1, 2019, 133 Stat. 1011.
EDITORIAL NOTES