21 U.S.C. § 621
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 621 - Inspectors to make examinations provided for; appointment; duties; regulations
The Secretary shall appoint from time to time inspectors to make examination and inspection of all amenable species, inspection of which is hereby provided for and of all carcasses and parts thereof, and of all meats and meat food products thereof, and of the sanitary conditions of all establishments in which such meat and meat food products hereinbefore described are prepared; and said inspectors shall refuse to stamp, mark, tag, or label any carcass or any part thereof, or meat food product therefrom, prepared in any establishment hereinbefore mentioned, until the same shall have actually been inspected and found to be not adulterated; and shall perform such other duties as are provided by this chapter and by the rules and regulations to be prescribed by said Secretary; and said Secretary shall, from time to time, make such rules and regulations as are necessary for the efficient execution of the provisions of this chapter, and all inspections and examinations made under this chapter, shall be such and made in such manner as described in the rules and regulations prescribed by said Secretary not inconsistent with provisions of this chapter.
21 U.S.C. § 621
Mar. 4, 1907ch. 2907, title I, §21Mar. 4, 1907, formerly 19th par., 34 Stat. 1264; renumbered §21 and amended Pub. L. 90-201, §§1, 3(b), 12(a), (i), Dec. 15, 1967, 81 Stat. 584, 588, 592, 593; Pub. L. 99-641, title IV, §403(d)(2), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3570; Pub. L. 109-97, title VII, §798 [(a)](1), Nov. 10, 2005, 119 Stat. 2166.
EDITORIAL NOTES
CODIFICATIONSection was formerly classified to section 89 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2005- Pub. L. 109-97 substituted "amenable species" for "cattle, sheep, swine, goats, horses, mules, and other equines". 1986- Pub. L. 99-641 temporarily substituted "thereof, and of meat food products" for "and meat food products", which substitution was made for the first such reference as the probable intent of Congress. See Effective and Termination Dates of 1986 Amendment note below. 1967- Pub. L. 90-201, §§3(b), 12, struck out "of Agriculture" after "Secretary" in four places, included horses, mules, and other equines in the list of animals, and substituted "not adulterated" for "sound, healthful, wholesome, and fit for human food, and to contain no dyes, chemicals, preservatives, or ingredients which render such meat food product unsound, unhealthful, unwholesome, or unfit for human food; and to have been prepared under proper sanitary conditions, hereinbefore provided for", respectively.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2005 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 109-97 effective the day after 120 days after Nov. 10, 2005, see section 798(b) of Pub. L. 109-97 set out as a note under section 601 of this title.
EFFECTIVE AND TERMINATION DATES OF 1986 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 99-641, title IV, §403(d)(2), Nov. 10, 1986, 100 Stat. 3570, provided that the amendment made by that section is effective only during the 6-year period beginning on Nov. 10, 1986. Amendment by Pub. L. 99-641 effective Nov. 10, 1986, except that this section as in effect immediately before Nov. 10, 1986, applies with respect to establishments until the Secretary of Agriculture first issues rules and regulations to implement the amendments made by section 403(a) of Pub. L. 99-641 to section 606 of this title, see section 408 of Pub. L. 99-641 set out as a note under section 609 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1967 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 90-201 effective Dec. 15, 1967, except that with respect to equines (other than horses) and their carcasses and parts thereof, meat, and meat food products thereof, amendment effective upon expiration of sixty days after Dec. 15, 1967, see section 20(b) of Pub. L. 90-201 set out as an Effective Date note under section 601 of this title.
CONSTRUCTION AND EFFECT OF AMENDMENTS BY PUB.L. 99-641For provisions relating to construction and effect of temporary amendments by section 403 of Pub. L. 99-641 see sections 403(e) and 404 of Pub. L. 99-641 set out as notes entitled "Inspection Services for Establishments Not Participating in Total Plant Quality-Control Program" and "Savings Provision", respectively, under section 609 of this title.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Agriculture of the United States or his delegate.
amenable species
The term "amenable species" means-(1) those species subject to the provisions of this chapter on the day before November 10, 2005;(2) all fish of the order Siluriformes; and(3) any additional species of livestock that the Secretary considers appropriate.
label
The term "label" means a display of written, printed, or graphic matter upon the immediate container (not including package liners) of any article.
meat food product
The term "meat food product" means any product capable of use as human food which is made wholly or in part from any meat or other portion of the carcass of any cattle, sheep, swine, or goats, excepting products which contain meat or other portions of such carcasses only in a relatively small proportion or historically have not been considered by consumers as products of the meat food industry, and which are exempted from definition as a meat food product by the Secretary under such conditions as he may prescribe to assure that the meat or other portions of such carcasses contained in such product are not adulterated and that such products are not represented as meat food products. This term as applied to food products of equines shall have a meaning comparable to that provided in this paragraph with respect to cattle, sheep, swine, and goats.
prepared
The term "prepared" means slaughtered, canned, salted, rendered, boned, cut up, or otherwise manufactured or processed.