18 U.S.C. § 2326
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 2326 - Enhanced penalties
A person who is convicted of an offense under section 1028, 1029, 1341, 1342, 1343, 1344, or 1347 or section 1128B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b), or a conspiracy to commit such an offense, in connection with the conduct of telemarketing or email marketing-
(1) shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 5 years in addition to any term of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively; and
(2) in the case of an offense under any of those sections that-
(A) victimized ten or more persons over the age of 55; or
(B) targeted persons over the age of 55,
shall be imprisoned for a term of up to 10 years in addition to any term of imprisonment imposed under any of those sections, respectively.
18 U.S.C. § 2326
Added Pub. L. 103-322, title XXV, §250002(a)(2), Sept. 13, 1994, 108 Stat. 2082; amended Pub. L. 105-184, §§3, June 23, 1998, 4, June 23, 1998, 112 Stat. 520; Pub. L. 115-70, title IV, §402(a)(3), Oct. 18, 2017, 131 Stat. 1214.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2017- Pub. L. 115-70 substituted "1344, or 1347 or section 1128B of the Social Security Act (42 U.S.C. 1320a-7b)" for "or 1344" and inserted "or email marketing" after "telemarketing" in introductory provisions. 1998- Pub. L. 105-184 inserted ", or a conspiracy to commit such an offense," after "or 1344" in introductory provisions and substituted "shall" for "may" in two places.