16 U.S.C. § 6813
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6813 - Relation to other laws and fee collection authorities
(a) Federal and State laws unaffected
Nothing in this chapter shall authorize Federal hunting or fishing licenses or fees or charges for commercial or other activities not related to recreation, affect any rights or authority of the States with respect to fish and wildlife, or repeal or modify any provision of law that permits States or political subdivisions of States to share in the revenues from Federal lands or, except as provided in subsection (b), any provision of law that provides that any fees or charges collected at particular Federal areas be used for or credited to specific purposes or special funds as authorized by that provision of law.
(b) Relation to revenue allocation laws
Amounts collected under this chapter, and the existence of a fee management agreement with a governmental entity under section 6805(a) of this title, may not be taken into account for the purposes of any of the following laws:
(1) The sixth paragraph under the heading "FOREST SERVICE" in the Act of May 23, 1908 (16 U.S.C. 500).
(2) Section 13 of the Act of March 1, 1911 (16 U.S.C. 500; commonly known as the Weeks Act).
(3) The fourteenth paragraph under the heading "FOREST SERVICE" in the Act of March 4, 1913 (16 U.S.C. 501).
(4) Section 1012 of title 7.
(5) Title II of the Act of August 8, 1937,1 and the Act of May 24, 1939 (43 U.S.C. 1181f et seq.)1.
(6) Section 869-4 of title 43.
(7) Chapter 69 of title 31.
(8) Section 715s of this title.
(9) The Secure Rural Schools and Community Self-Determination Act of 2000 (Public Law 106-393; 16 U.S.C. 500 note),1 except that the exception made for such Act by this subsection is unique and is not intended to be construed as precedent for amounts collected from the use of Federal lands under any other provision of law.
(10) Section 618a of title 43.
(11) The Federal Water Project Recreation Act (16 U.S.C. 460l-12 et seq.).
(12) Section 391 of title 43.
(13) The Act of February 25, 1920 (30 U.S.C. 181 et seq.; commonly known as the Mineral Leasing Act).
(14) Section 4(e) of the Southern Nevada Public Land Management Act of 1998 (Public Law 105-263; 31 U.S.C. 6901 note)1.
(15) Section 5(a) of the Lincoln County Land Act of 2000 (Public Law 106-298; 114 Stat. 1047).
(16) Any other provision of law relating to revenue allocation.
(c) Consideration of other funds collected
Amounts collected under any other law may not be disbursed under this chapter.
(d) Sole recreation fee authority
Recreation fees charged under this chapter shall be in lieu of fees charged for the same purposes under any other provision of law.
(e) Fees charged by third parties
Notwithstanding any other provision of this chapter, a third party may charge a fee for providing a good or service to a visitor of a unit or area of the Federal land management agencies in accordance with any other applicable law or regulation.
(f) Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act
Revenues from the stamp established under the Act of March 16, 1934 (16 U.S.C. 718 et seq.; commonly known as the Migratory Bird Hunting Stamp Act or Duck Stamp Act), shall not be covered by this chapter.
1See References in Text note below.
16 U.S.C. § 6813
Pub. L. 108-447, div. J, title VIII, §814, Dec. 8, 2004, 118 Stat. 3392.
EDITORIAL NOTES