16 U.S.C. § 6606
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6606 - Authorization of appropriations
(a) In general
There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2019 through 2023.
(b) Allocation
Of the amounts made available for each fiscal year pursuant to subsection (a)-
(1) not less than $1,510,000 shall be used by the Secretary for marine turtle conservation purposes in accordance with this chapter; and
(2) of the amounts in excess of the amount described in paragraph (1), not less than 40 percent shall be used by the Secretary for freshwater turtle and tortoise conservation purposes in accordance with this chapter.
16 U.S.C. § 6606
Pub. L. 108-266, §7, July 2, 2004, 118 Stat. 795; Pub. L. 116-9, title VII, §7001(c)(3)(F), Mar. 12, 2019, 133 Stat. 788.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2019- Pub. L. 116-9 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "There is authorized to be appropriated to the Fund $5,000,000 for each of fiscal years 2005 through 2009."
Fund
The term "Fund" means the Marine Turtle Conservation Fund established by section 6604 of this title.
Secretary
The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of the Interior.
conservation
The term "conservation" means the use of all methods and procedures necessary to protect marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises, and the habitats of marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises, in foreign countries and territories of the United States under the jurisdiction of United States Fish and Wildlife Service programs, including-(A) protection, restoration, and management of habitats;(B) onsite research and monitoring of populations, habitats, annual reproduction, and species population trends;(C) assistance in the development, implementation, and improvement of national and regional management plans for habitat ranges;(D) enforcement and implementation of CITES and laws of foreign countries-(i) to protect and manage populations and habitats; and(ii) to prevent illegal trade of marine turtles;(E) training of local law enforcement officials in the interdiction and prevention of-(i) the illegal killing of marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises; and(ii) illegal trade in marine turtles;(F) initiatives to resolve conflicts between humans and marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises over habitats used by marine turtles, freshwater turtles, and tortoises;(G) community outreach and education; and(H) strengthening of the ability of local communities to implement population and habitat conservation programs.