16 U.S.C. § 6101
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 6101 - Findings
Congress finds that-
(1) of the nearly 800 bird species known to occur in the United States, approximately 500 migrate among countries, and the large majority of those species, the neotropical migrants, winter in Latin America and the Caribbean but breed in Canada and the United States;
(2) neotropical migratory bird species provide invaluable environmental, economic, recreational, and aesthetic benefits to the United States, as well as to the Western Hemisphere;
(3)
(A) many neotropical migratory bird populations, once considered common, are in decline, and some have declined to the point that their long-term survival in the wild is in jeopardy; and
(B) the primary reason for the decline in the populations of those species is habitat loss and degradation (including pollution and contamination) across the species' range; and
(4)
(A) because neotropical migratory birds range across numerous international borders each year, their conservation requires the commitment and effort of all countries along their migration routes; and
(B) although numerous initiatives exist to conserve migratory birds and their habitat, those initiatives can be significantly strengthened and enhanced by increased coordination.
16 U.S.C. § 6101
Pub. L. 106-247, §2, July 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 593; Pub. L. 109-363, title III, §302(a), Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2075.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2006-Par. (1). Pub. L. 109-363 inserted "but breed in Canada and the United States" after "the Caribbean".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
SHORT TITLE OF 2024 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 118-51, §1, Apr. 24, 2024, 138 Stat. 1005, provided that: "This Act [amending sections 6103, 6104, 6106, and 6109 of this title] may be cited as the 'Migratory Birds of the Americas Conservation Enhancements Act of 2023'."
SHORT TITLE OF 2006 AMENDMENT Pub. L. 109-363, title III, §301, Oct. 17, 2006, 120 Stat. 2075, provided that: "This title [amending this section and sections 6102 to 6104 and 6106 to 6109 of this title and enacting provisions set out as notes under sections 6106 and 6108 of this title] may be cited as the 'Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Improvement Act of 2006'."
SHORT TITLE Pub. L. 106-247, §1, July 20, 2000, 114 Stat. 593, provided that: "This Act [enacting this chapter] may be cited as the 'Neotropical Migratory Bird Conservation Act'."
Caribbean
The term "Caribbean" includes Puerto Rico and the United States Virgin Islands.
conservation
The term "conservation" means the use of methods and procedures necessary to bring a species of neotropical migratory bird to the point at which there are sufficient populations in the wild to ensure the long-term viability of the species, including-(A) protection and management of neotropical migratory bird populations;(B) maintenance, management, protection, and restoration of neotropical migratory bird habitat;(C) research and monitoring;(D) law enforcement; and(E) community outreach and education.