There is established the National Estuarine Research Reserve System (hereinafter referred to in this section as the "System") that consists of-
Each estuarine sanctuary referred to in paragraph (1) is hereby designated as a national estuarine reserve.
* * *
The Secretary shall take such action as is necessary to promote and coordinate the use of the System for research purposes including-
The Secretary shall include in the report required under section 1462 of this title information regarding-
16 U.S.C. § 1461
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1996-Subsec. (e)(3)(C). Pub. L. 104-150 added subpar. (C). 1992-Subsec. (a). Pub. L. 102-587, §2205(b)(21), substituted "Research Reserve" for "Reserve Research". Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102-587, §2205(b)(1)(A), substituted "coastal state" for "coastal State" in pars. (1) and (2)(B) and (D). Subsec. (c)(4). Pub. L. 102-587, §2205(b)(22), substituted "paragraph (1)" for "subsection (1)".Subsec. (e). Pub. L. 102-587, §2205(b)(1)(A), (B), substituted "coastal state" for "coastal State" in par. (1)(A) and (B) and "coastal states" for "coastal States" in par. (2). 1990- Pub. L. 101-508, §6214(a), substituted "Research Reserve" for "Reserve Research" in section catchline.Subsec. (e)(3)(A). Pub. L. 101-508, §6214(b), (d), substituted "percent" for "per centum" and "$5,000,000" for "$4,000,000", and struck out "of subsection (e) of this section" after "paragraph (1)(A)(i)".Subsec. (e)(3)(B). Pub. L. 101-508, §6214(c), (d), substituted "70 percent" for "50 per centum", struck out "of subsection (e) of this section" after "paragraph (1)(B)" and inserted before period at end ";except that the amount of the financial assistance provided under paragraph (1)(A)(iii) may be up to 100 percent of any costs for activities that benefit the entire System". 1986- Pub. L. 99-272 amended section generally. Prior to amendment, section read as follows: "The Secretary may, in accordance with this section and in accordance with such rules and regulations as the Secretary shall promulgate, make grants to any coastal state for the purpose of-"(1) acquiring, developing, or operating estuarine sanctuaries, to serve as natural field laboratories in which to study and gather data on the natural and human processes occurring within the estuaries of the coastal zone; and"(2) acquiring lands to provide for the preservation of islands, or portions thereof.The amount of any such grant shall not exceed 50 per centum of the cost of the project involved; except that, in the case of acquisition of any estuarine sanctuary, the Federal share of the cost thereof shall not exceed $3,000,000. No grant for acquisition of land may be made under this section without the approval of the Governor of the State in which is located the land proposed to be acquired."1980- Pub. L. 96-464 in par. (2), substituted "the preservation of islands, or portions thereof" for "access to public beaches and other public coastal areas of environmental, recreational, historical, esthetic, ecological, or cultural value, and for the preservation of islands"; and in provision following par. (2), raised the spending limitation of $2,000,000 to $3,000,000 and inserted provision that no grant for acquisition of land may be made under this section without the approval of the Governor of the state in which the land proposed to be acquired is located.1976- Pub. L. 94-370, §12, restructured existing provisions into pars. (1) and (2), inserted purpose of acquiring lands to provide for access to beaches and other coastal areas and for the preservation of islands, and struck out proviso that no Federal funds received pursuant to sections 1454 or 1455 of this title be used for purposes of this section.
- Secretary
- The term "Secretary" means the Secretary of Commerce.
- coastal state
- The term "coastal state" means a state of the United States in, or bordering on, the Atlantic, Pacific, or Arctic Ocean, the Gulf of Mexico, Long Island Sound, or one or more of the Great Lakes. For the purposes of this chapter, the term also includes Puerto Rico, the Virgin Islands, Guam, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, and the Trust Territories of the Pacific Islands, and American Samoa.
- coastal zone
- The term "coastal zone" means the coastal waters (including the lands therein and thereunder) and the adjacent shorelands (including the waters therein and thereunder), strongly influenced by each other and in proximity to the shorelines of the several coastal states, and includes islands, transitional and intertidal areas, salt marshes, wetlands, and beaches. The zone extends, in Great Lakes waters, to the international boundary between the United States and Canada and, in other areas, seaward to the outer limit of State title and ownership under the Submerged Lands Act (43 U.S.C. 1301 et seq.), the Act of March 2, 1917 (48 U.S.C. 749) [48 U.S.C. 731 et seq.], the Covenant to Establish a Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands in Political Union with the United States of America, as approved by the Act of March 24, 1976 [48 U.S.C. 1801 et seq.], or section 1 of the Act of November 20, 1963 (48 U.S.C. 1705), as applicable. The zone extends inland from the shorelines only to the extent necessary to control shorelands, the uses of which have a direct and significant impact on the coastal waters, and to control those geographical areas which are likely to be affected by or vulnerable to sea level rise. Excluded from the coastal zone are lands the use of which is by law subject solely to the discretion of or which is held in trust by the Federal Government, its officers or agents.
- estuarine sanctuary
* * *