16 U.S.C. § 1385
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 1385 - Dolphin protection
(a) Short title
This section may be cited as the "Dolphin Protection Consumer Information Act".
* * *
(A) on the high seas by a vessel engaged in driftnet fishing;
(B) outside the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean by a vessel using purse seine nets-
(i) in a fishery in which the Secretary has determined that a regular and significant association occurs between dolphins and tuna (similar to the association between dolphins and tuna in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean), unless such product is accompanied by a written statement, executed by the captain of the vessel and an observer participating in a national or international program acceptable to the Secretary, certifying that no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or used to encircle dolphins during the particular voyage on which the tuna were caught and no dolphins were killed or seriously injured in the sets in which the tuna were caught; or
(ii) in any other fishery (other than a fishery described in subparagraph (D)) unless the product is accompanied by a written statement executed by the captain of the vessel certifying that no purse seine net was intentionally deployed on or used to encircle dolphins during the particular voyage on which the tuna was harvested;
(C) in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean by a vessel using a purse seine net unless the tuna meet the requirements for being considered dolphin safe under paragraph (2); or
(D) by a vessel in a fishery other than one described in subparagraph (A), (B), or (C) that is identified by the Secretary as having a regular and significant mortality or serious injury of dolphins, unless such product is accompanied by a written statement executed by the captain of the vessel and an observer participating in a national or international program acceptable to the Secretary that no dolphins were killed or seriously injured in the sets or other gear deployments in which the tuna were caught, provided that the Secretary determines that such an observer statement is necessary.
(2) For purposes of paragraph (1)(C), a tuna product that contains tuna harvested in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean by a vessel using purse seine nets is dolphin safe if-
(A) the vessel is of a type and size that the Secretary has determined, consistent with the International Dolphin Conservation Program, is not capable of deploying its purse seine nets on or to encircle dolphins; or
(B)
(i) the product is accompanied by a written statement executed by the captain providing the certification required under subsection (h);
(ii) the product is accompanied by a written statement executed by-
(I) the Secretary or the Secretary's designee;
(II) a representative of the Inter-American Tropical Tuna Commission; or
(III) an authorized representative of a participating nation whose national program meets the requirements of the International Dolphin Conservation Program,
* * *
(2) Between July 1, 2001, and December 31, 2002, the Secretary shall, on the basis of the completed study conducted under section 1414a(a) of this title, information obtained under the International Dolphin Conservation Program, and any other relevant information, make a finding regarding whether the intentional deployment on or encirclement of dolphins with purse seine nets is having a significant adverse impact on any depleted dolphin stock in the eastern tropical Pacific Ocean. The finding shall be published immediately in the Federal Register and shall become effective upon a subsequent date determined by the Secretary.
(h) Certification by captain and observer
(1) Unless otherwise required by paragraph (2), the certification by the captain under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i) and the certification provided by the observer as specified in subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii) shall be that no dolphins were killed or seriously injured during the sets in which the tuna were caught.
(2) The certification by the captain under subsection (d)(2)(B)(i) and the certification provided by the observer as specified under subsection (d)(2)(B)(ii) shall be that no tuna were caught on the trip in which such tuna were harvested using a purse seine net intentionally deployed on or to encircle dolphins, and that no dolphins were killed or seriously injured during the sets in which the tuna were caught, if the tuna were caught on a trip commencing-
(A) before the effective date of the initial finding by the Secretary under subsection (g)(1);
(B) after the effective date of such initial finding and before the effective date of the finding of the Secretary under subsection (g)(2), where the initial finding is that the intentional deployment on or encirclement of dolphins is having a significant adverse impact on any depleted dolphin stock; or
(C) after the effective date of the finding under subsection (g)(2), where such finding is that the intentional deployment on or encirclement of dolphins is having a significant adverse impact on any such depleted stock.
1See References in Text note below.
2So in original. Probably should be "this subsection".
16 U.S.C. § 1385
Pub. L. 101-627, title IX, §901, Nov. 28, 1990, 104 Stat. 4465; Pub. L. 105-42, §5, Aug. 15, 1997, 111 Stat. 1125; Pub. L. 114-81, title I, §109, Nov. 5, 2015, 129 Stat. 659.
EDITORIAL NOTES