15 U.S.C. § 2102
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 2102 - Private enforcement
(a) In general
If any person violates section 2101(a) or (b) of this title or a rule under section 2101(c) of this title, any interested person may commence a civil action for injunctive relief restraining such violation, and for damages, in any United States District Court for a district in which the defendant resides, has an agent, transacts business, or wherever venue is proper under section 1391 of title 28. In any such action, the court may award the costs of the suit, including reasonable attorneys' fees.
(b) Trademark violations
If the violation of section 2101(a) or (b) of this title or a rule under section 2101(c) of this title also involves unauthorized use of registered trademarks belonging to a collectibles certification service, the owner of such trademarks shall have, in addition to the remedies provided in subsection (a), all rights provided under sections 34, 35, and 36 of the Trademark Act of 1946 (15 U.S.C. 1116, 1117, and 1118) for violations of such Act.
15 U.S.C. § 2102
Pub. L. 93-167, §3, Nov. 29, 1973, 87 Stat. 686; Pub. L. 113-288, §2(2), Dec. 19, 2014, 128 Stat. 3281.
EDITORIAL NOTES