12 U.S.C. § 3348
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 3348 - Recognition of State certified and licensed appraisers for purposes of this chapter
(a) Effective date for use of certified or licensed appraisers only
(1) In general
Not later than December 31, 1992, all appraisals performed in connection with federally related transactions shall be performed only by individuals certified or licensed in accordance with the requirements of this chapter.
(2) Extension of effective date
Subject to the approval of the Council, the Appraisal Subcommittee may extend, until December 31, 1991, the effective date for the use of certified or licensed appraisers if it makes a written finding that a State has made substantial progress in establishing a State certification and licensing system that appears to conform to the provisions of this chapter.
(b) Temporary waiver of appraiser certification or licensing requirements for State having scarcity of qualified appraisers
Subject to the approval of the Council, the Appraisal Subcommittee may waive any requirement relating to certification or licensing of a person to perform appraisals under this chapter if the Appraisal Subcommittee or a State agency whose certifications and licenses are in compliance with this chapter, makes a written determination that there is a scarcity of certified or licensed appraisers to perform appraisals in connection with federally related transactions in a State, or in any geographical political subdivision of a State, leading to significant delays in the performance of such appraisals. The waiver terminates when the Appraisal Subcommittee determines that such significant delays have been eliminated.
(c) Reports to State certifying and licensing agencies
The Appraisal Subcommittee, any other Federal agency or instrumentality, or any federally recognized entity shall report any action of a State certified or licensed appraiser that is contrary to the purposes of this chapter, to the appropriate State agency for a disposition of the subject of the referral. The State agency shall provide the Appraisal Subcommittee or the other Federal agency or instrumentality with a report on its disposition of the matter referred. Subsequent to such disposition, the subcommittee or the agency or instrumentality may take such further action, pursuant to written procedures, it deems necessary to carry out the purposes of this chapter.
12 U.S.C. § 3348
Pub. L. 101-73, title XI, §11191119,, 103 Stat. 516; Pub. L. 102-233, title VII, §701(b), Dec. 12, 1991, 105 Stat. 1792; Pub. L. 102-242, title IV, §472(b), Dec. 19, 1991, 105 Stat. 2386; Pub. L. 102-550, title XVI, §1617(a), Oct. 28, 1992, 106 Stat. 4096; Pub. L. 111-203, title XIV, §1473(t)(1), July 21, 2010, 124 Stat. 2199.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2010-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 111-203 substituted "Council," for "council,". 1992-Subsecs. (a)(1), (b). Pub. L. 102-550, §1617(a), repealed Pub. L. 102-233, §701(b). See 1991 Amendment note below. 1991-Subsec. (a)(1). Pub. L. 102-242, §472(b)(1), substituted "December 31, 1992" for "July 1, 1991". Pub. L. 102-233, §701(b)(1), which made an identical amendment, was repealed by Pub. L. 102-550, §1617(a). See Construction of 1991 Amendment note below. Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 102-242, §472(b)(2), substituted ", or in any geographical political subdivision of a State, leading to significant delays" for "leading to inordinate delays" in first sentence and "significant" for "inordinate" in second sentence. Pub. L. 102-233, §701(b)(2), which made an identical amendment, was repealed by Pub. L. 102-550, §1617(a). See Construction of 1991 Amendment note below.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2010 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 111-203 effective on the date on which final regulations implementing that amendment take effect, or on the date that is 18 months after the designated transfer date if such regulations have not been issued by that date, see section 1400(c) of Pub. L. 111-203 set out as a note under section 1601 of Title 15, Commerce and Trade.
CONSTRUCTION OF 1991 AMENDMENTNo amendment to this section by section 701 of Pub. L. 102-233 to be deemed to have taken effect before Oct. 28, 1992, and provisions of law amended by such section 701 to continue in effect as if no such amendment had been made, see section 1617(b) of Pub. L. 102-550 set out as a note under section 3345 of this title.
Council
The term "Council" means the Federal Financial Institutions Examinations Council.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
designated transfer date
The term "designated transfer date" means the date established under section 5582 of this title.
person
The term "person" means an individual, partnership, company, corporation, association (incorporated or unincorporated), trust, estate, cooperative organization, or other entity.
Appraisal Subcommittee
The terms "Appraisal Subcommittee" and "subcommittee" mean the Appraisal Subcommittee of the Federal Financial Institutions Examination Council.
subcommittee