12 U.S.C. § 2018
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 2018 - Security; terms
(a) Real estate loans
(1) Maximum level of loans
(A) In general
Real estate mortgage loans originated by a Farm Credit Bank, or in which a Farm Credit Bank participates in with a lender that is not a System institution, shall not exceed 85 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security, except as provided for in subparagraphs (C) and (D).
(B) Regulation
The Farm Credit Administration may, by regulation, require that loans not exceed 75 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security.
(C) Guaranteed loans
If the loan is guaranteed by Federal, State, or other governmental agencies, the loan may not exceed 97 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security, as may be authorized under regulations of the Farm Credit Administration.
(D) Private mortgage insurance
A loan on which private mortgage insurance is obtained may exceed 85 percent of the appraised value of the real estate security to the extent that the loan amount in excess of such 85 percent is covered by the insurance.
(2) Security
All loans originated or participated in by a bank under this section shall be secured by first liens on interests in real estate of such classes as may be prescribed by regulations of the Farm Credit Administration.
(3) Value of security
To adequately secure the loan, the value of security shall be determined by appraisal under standards prescribed by the bank in accordance with regulations of the Farm Credit Administration.
(4) Additional security
Additional security for any loan may be required by the bank to supplement real estate security. Credit factors, other than the ratio between the amount of the loan and the security value, shall be given due consideration.
(b) Intermediate credit
Loans, other than real estate loans, and discounts made under the provisions of this subchapter shall be repayable in not more than 7 years (15 years if made to producers or harvesters of aquatic products) from the time that such are made or discounted by the Farm Credit Bank, except that the Board of Directors, under regulations of the Farm Credit Administration, may approve policies permitting loans, advances, or discounts (other than those made to producers or harvesters of aquatic products) to be repayable in not more than 10 years from the time that such are made or discounted by such bank.
12 U.S.C. § 2018
Pub. L. 92-181, title I, §1.10, as added Pub. L. 100-233, title IV, §401, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1627; amended Pub. L. 100-399, title IV, §401(h), (i), Aug. 17, 1988, 102 Stat. 996; Pub. L. 104-105, title II, §§202, Feb. 10, 1996, 203, Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 172.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 2018, Pub. L. 92-181, title I, §1.10, Dec. 10, 1971, 85 Stat. 586; Pub. L. 96-592, title I, §107, Dec. 24, 1980, 94 Stat. 3438, related to purposes, prior to the general amendment of this subchapter by Pub. L. 100-233, §401.
AMENDMENTS1996-Subsec. (a)(1)(A). Pub. L. 104-105, §202(b), substituted "subparagraphs (C) and (D)" for "paragraphs (2) and (3)".Subsec. (a)(1)(D). Pub. L. 104-105, §202(a), added subpar. (D).Subsec. (a)(5). Pub. L. 104-105, §203, struck out heading and text of par. (5). Text read as follows: "Each Farm Credit Bank shall require a financial statement from each borrower at least once every 3 years, or during such shorter period of time as may be required under regulations of the Farm Credit Administration." 1988-Subsec. (a)(2). Pub. L. 100-399, §401(h)(1), substituted "prescribed by regulations of" for "approved by". Subsec. (a)(3). Pub. L. 100-399, §401(h)(2), substituted "under standards" for "under appraisal standards" and "in accordance with regulations of" for "and approved by".Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 100-399, §401(i), substituted "harvesters of aquatic products) from" for "harvester of aquatic products) from".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1988 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 100-399 effective immediately after amendment made by section 401 of Pub. L. 100-233 which was effective 6 months after Jan. 6, 1988, see section 1001(b) of Pub. L. 100-399 set out as a note under section 2002 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATEPub. L. 100-233, title IV, §401, Jan. 6, 1988, 101 Stat. 1622, provided that this section is effective 6 months after Jan. 6, 1988.
State
The term "State" means any State, territory, or possession of the United States, the District of Columbia, the Commonwealth of Puerto Rico, the Commonwealth of the Northern Mariana Islands, Guam, American Samoa, or the United States Virgin Islands or any federally recognized Indian tribe, as defined by the Secretary of the Interior under section 5131(a) of title 25.
credit
The term "credit" means the right granted by a person to a consumer to defer payment of a debt, incur debt and defer its payment, or purchase property or services and defer payment for such purchase.