10 U.S.C. § 12211
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 12211 - Officers: Army National Guard of the United States
(a) Upon being federally recognized, an officer of the Army National Guard shall be appointed as a Reserve for service as a member of the Army National Guard of the United States in the grade that he holds in the Army National Guard. However, an officer of the Army Reserve who is federally recognized as an officer of the Army National Guard becomes an officer of the Army National Guard of the United States and ceases to be an officer of the Army Reserve. The acceptance of an appointment as a Reserve for service as a member of the Army National Guard of the United States by an officer of the Army National Guard does not vacate his office in the Army National Guard.
(b) When an officer of the Army National Guard to whom temporary Federal recognition has been extended is appointed as a Reserve for service as a member of the Army National Guard of the United States, his appointment shall bear the date of the temporary recognition and shall be considered to have been accepted and effective on that date.
(c) When the Army National Guard of the United States is ordered to active duty, any officer of the Army National Guard who is not a Reserve of the Army may be appointed by the President as a Reserve for service as a member of the Army National Guard of the United States in the grade that he holds in the Army National Guard.
10 U.S.C. § 12211
Aug. 10, 1956, ch. 1041, 70A Stat. 193, §3351; renumbered §12211, Pub. L. 103-337, div. A, title XVI, §1662(c)(3), Oct. 5, 1994, 108 Stat. 2990; Pub. L. 104-106, div. A, title XV, §1501(b)(13)(A), Feb. 10, 1996, 110 Stat. 496.
HISTORICAL AND REVISION NOTE
Revised sectionSource (U.S. Code)Source (Statutes at Large)
3351(a)3351(b)3351(c) 50:1113 (less (a)).50:1115(a) (last 39 words).50:1114 (2d sentence).50:1123 (less (a)). July 9, 1952, ch. 608, §§703 (less (a)), 704 (2d sentence), 705(a) (last 39 words), 713 (less (a)), 66 Stat. 502-504.
In subsection (a), the words "as a Reserve" are substituted for the words "as Reserve officers of the appropriate Armed Force of the United States" and "as a Reserve officer of the Armed Force of the United States concerned", in 50:1113(b). The words "federally recognized appointments" and "in the same grade and branch", in 50:1113(b), are omitted as surplusage. The words "those officers who do not hold appointments as Reserve officers of the appropriate Armed Force of the United States", in 50:1113(b), are omitted as covered by the second sentence of the revised subsection.In subsection (c), the words "active duty" are substituted for the words "active military service of the United States". The words "and branch" are omitted as surplusage. The words "of the Army National Guard of the United States" are inserted for clarity.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS1996- Pub. L. 104-106 inserted "the" after "National Guard of" in section catchline.1994-Pub. L. 103-337 renumbered section 3351 of this title as this section.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1996 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 104-106 effective as if included in the Reserve Officer Personnel Management Act, title XVI of Pub. L. 103-337, as enacted on Oct. 5, 1994, see section 1501(f)(3) of Pub. L. 104-106, set out as a note under section 113 of this title.
Army National Guard of the United States
The term "Army National Guard of the United States" means the reserve component of the Army all of whose members are members of the Army National Guard.
Army National Guard
The term "Army National Guard" means that part of the organized militia of the several States and Territories, Puerto Rico, and the District of Columbia, active and inactive, that-(A) is a land force;(B) is trained, and has its officers appointed, under the sixteenth clause of section 8, article I, of the Constitution;(C) is organized, armed, and equipped wholly or partly at Federal expense; and(D) is federally recognized.
National Guard
The term "National Guard" means the Army National Guard and the Air National Guard.
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
grade
The term "grade" means a step or degree, in a graduated scale of office or military rank, that is established and designated as a grade by law or regulation.
officer
The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.