10 U.S.C. § 8084
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 8084 - Office of Marine Forces Reserve: appointment of Commander
(a) ESTABLISHMENT OF OFFICE; COMMANDER, MARINE FORCES RESERVE.-There is in the executive part of the Department of the Navy an Office of the Marine Forces Reserve, which is headed by the Commander, Marine Forces Reserve. The Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, is the principal adviser to the Commandant on Marine Forces Reserve matters.
* * *
Added Pub. L. 104-201, div. A, title XII, §1212(c)(1), Sept. 23, 1996, 110 Stat. 2692, §5144; amended Pub. L. 106-65, div. A, title V, §554(d), Oct. 5, 1999, 113 Stat. 617; Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §507(c), title X, §1087(a)(19)], Oct. 30, 2000, 114 Stat. 1654, 1654A-103, 1654A-291; Pub. L. 107-314, div. A, title V, §501(a), Dec. 2, 2002, 116 Stat. 2529; Pub. L. 108-375, div. A, title V, §536(a), Oct. 28, 2004, 118 Stat. 1901; Pub. L. 114-328, div. A, title V, §502(ee), Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2105; Pub. L. 115-91, div. A, title X, §1051(a)(29), Dec. 12, 2017, 131 Stat. 1562; renumbered §8084 and amended Pub. L. 115-232, div. A, title VIII, §§807(a)(2), 809(a), Aug. 13, 2018, 132 Stat. 1834, 1840; Pub. L. 116-92, div. A, title V, §514(a), Dec. 20, 2019, 133 Stat. 1349.
EDITORIAL NOTES
PRIOR PROVISIONSA prior section 8084 was renumbered section 9084 of this title.
AMENDMENTS2019-Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 116-92 substituted "general officers of the Marine Corps Reserve" for "general officers of the Marine Corps (as defined in section 8001(2))".2018- Pub. L. 115-232, §807(a)(2), renumbered section 5144 of this title as this section.Subsec. (b)(1). Pub. L. 115-232, §809(a), substituted "section 8001(2)" for "section 5001(2)". 2017-Subsec. (d). Pub. L. 115-91 struck out par. (1) designation before "The Commander," and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "The Secretary of Defense shall transmit the annual report of the Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, under paragraph (1) to Congress, together with such comments on the report as the Secretary considers appropriate. The report shall be transmitted at the same time each year that the annual report of the Secretary under section 113 of this title is submitted to Congress."2016-Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 114-328, in heading, struck out ";Grade" after "Reappointment", and in text, struck out par. (1) designation before "The Commander, Marine Forces Reserve," and struck out par. (2) which read as follows: "The Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, while so serving, holds the grade of lieutenant general." 2004-Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 108-375 substituted "December 31, 2006" for "December 31, 2004". 2002-Subsec. (b)(4). Pub. L. 107-314 substituted "December 31, 2004" for "October 1, 2003". 2000-Subsec. (b). Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §507(c)], amended heading and text of subsec. (b) generally. Prior to amendment, text read as follows: "The President, by and with the advice and consent of the Senate, shall appoint the Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, from officers of the Marine Corps who-"(1) have had at least 10 years of commissioned service;"(2) are in a grade above colonel; and"(3) have been recommended by the Secretary of the Navy."Subsec. (c). Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title V, §507(c)], amended heading and text of subsec. (c) generally. Prior to amendment, subsec. (c) read as follows: "(c) TERM OF OFFICE; GRADE.-(1) The Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, holds office for a term determined by the Commandant of the Marine Corps, normally four years, but may be removed for cause at any time. He is eligible to succeed himself."(2) The Commander, Marine Forces Reserve, while so serving, has the grade of major general, without vacating the officer's permanent grade. However, if selected in accordance with section 12505 of this title, he may be appointed in the grade of lieutenant general."Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 106-398, §1 [[div. A], title X, §1087(a)(19)], substituted "has the grade of" for "has a grade".1999-Subsec. (c)(2). Pub. L. 106-65 substituted "major general" for "above brigadier general" and inserted at end "However, if selected in accordance with section 12505 of this title, he may be appointed in the grade of lieutenant general."
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
* * *