10 U.S.C. § 4093
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 4093 - Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Education Program
(a) REQUIREMENT FOR PROGRAM.-The Secretary of Defense shall carry out a program to provide financial assistance for education in science, mathematics, engineering, and technology skills and disciplines that, as determined by the Secretary, are critical to the national security functions of the Department of Defense and are needed in the Department of Defense workforce.
* * *
the Committee on Government Reform of the House of Representatives a plan for expanding and improving the national defense science and engineering workforce educational assistance program carried out under this section as appropriate to improve recruitment and retention to meet the requirements of the Department of Defense for its science and engineering workforce on a short-term basis and on a long-term basis." 2008-Subsec. (e)(4). Pub. L. 110-417, §1061(a)(5)(A), substituted "title 11" for "title 11, United States Code,".Subsec. (f). Pub. L. 110-417, §1061(a)(5)(B), substituted "this title" for "title 10, United States Code".
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2021 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 117-81 applicable as if included in the enactment of title XVIII of Pub. L. 116-283 as enacted, see section 1701(a)(2) of Pub. L. 117-81, set out in a note preceding section 3001 of this title and note below.Amendment by section 1843(a) of Pub. L. 116-283 effective Jan. 1, 2022, with additional provisions for delayed implementation and applicability of existing law, see section 1801(d) of Pub. L. 116-283, set out as a note preceding section 3001 of this title.
NATIONAL SECURITY WORKFORCE AND EDUCATIONAL DIVERSITY ACTIVITIES Pub. L. 116-283, div. A, title II, §250, Jan. 1, 2021, 134 Stat. 3495, provided that:"(a) IN GENERAL.-The Secretary of Defense shall seek to diversify participation in the Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Education Program under section 2192a of title 10, United States Code [now 10 U.S.C. 4093] ."(b) ACTIVITIES.-In carrying out subsection (a), the Secretary shall-"(1) subject to the availability of appropriations for this purpose, set aside funds for financial assistance, scholarships, and fellowships for students at historically Black colleges or universities or at minority institutions of higher education and such other institutions as the Secretary considers appropriate;"(2) partner with institutions of higher education, and such other public and private sector organizations as the Secretary considers appropriate, to increase diversity of participants in the program described in subsection (a);"(3) establish individual and organizational incentives, and such other activities as the Secretary considers appropriate, to increase diversity of student participation in the program described in subsection (a);"(4) increase awareness of opportunities to participate in the program described in subsection (a);"(5) evaluate the potential for new programs, fellowships, and other activities at historically Black colleges or universities and minority institutions of higher education to increase diversity in educational and workforce development programs; "(6) identify potential changes to the program described in subsection (a) that would improve diversity of participants in such program; and "(7) establish metrics to evaluate success of activities under this section."(c) REPORT.-Not later than September 30, 2024, the Secretary of Defense shall submit to the congressional defense committees [Committees on Armed Services and Appropriations of the Senate and the House of Representatives] a report that evaluates the success of activities conducted by the Secretary in increasing diversity in appropriate programs of the Department of Defense and hiring and retaining diverse individuals in the science, mathematics, and research workforce of the public sector."
EFFECT ON CURRENT PARTICIPANTS IN SMART PILOT PROGRAM Pub. L. 109-163, div. A, title XI, §1104(f), Jan. 6, 2006, 119 Stat. 3450, provided that: "Participation in the Science, Mathematics, and Research for Transformation (SMART) Defense Scholarship Pilot Program under section 1105 of Public Law 108-375 [see Codification note above] by an individual who has entered into an agreement under that pilot program before the date of the enactment of this Act [Jan. 6, 2006] shall be governed by the terms of such agreement without regard to the amendments made by this section [enacting this section, amending section 3304 of Title 5, Government Organization and Employees, and amending and repealing provisions set out as a note under section 2192 of this title]."
active duty
The term "active duty" means full-time duty in the active military service of the United States, including sustained duty in the Space Force. Such term includes full-time training duty, annual training duty, and attendance, while in the active military service, at a school designated as a service school by law or by the Secretary of the military department concerned. Such term does not include full-time National Guard duty.
armed forces
The term "armed forces" means the Army, Navy, Air Force, Marine Corps, Space Force, and Coast Guard.
congressional defense committees
The term "congressional defense committees" means-(A) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the Senate; and(B) the Committee on Armed Services and the Committee on Appropriations of the House of Representatives.
pay
The term "pay" includes basic pay, special pay, retainer pay, incentive pay, retired pay, and equivalent pay, but does not include allowances.