10 U.S.C. § 876a
Current through P.L. 118-107 (published on www.congress.gov on 11/21/2024)
Section 876a - Art. 76a. Leave required to be taken pending review of certain court-martial convictions
Under regulations prescribed by the Secretary concerned, an accused who has been sentenced by a court-martial may be required to take leave pending completion of action under this subchapter if the sentence includes an unsuspended dismissal or an unsuspended dishonorable or bad-conduct discharge. The accused may be required to begin such leave on the date of the entry of judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c) or at any time after such date, and such leave may be continued until the date on which action under this subchapter is completed or may be terminated at any earlier time.
10 U.S.C. § 876a
Added Pub. L. 97-81, §2(c)(1), Nov. 20, 1981, 95 Stat. 1087; amended Pub. L. 98-209, §5(g), Dec. 6, 1983, 97 Stat. 1400; Pub. L. 114-328, div. E, title LIX, §5338, Dec. 23, 2016, 130 Stat. 2937.
EDITORIAL NOTES
AMENDMENTS2016- Pub. L. 114-328 struck out ",as approved under section 860 of this title (article 60)," after "if the sentence" and substituted "of the entry of judgment under section 860c of this title (article 60c)" for "on which the sentence is approved under section 860 of this title (article 60)". 1983-Pub. L. 98-209 substituted "under section 860 of this title (article 60)" for "under section 864 or 865 of this title (article 64 or 65) by the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction" and "by the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction", respectively.
STATUTORY NOTES AND RELATED SUBSIDIARIES
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 2016 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 114-328 effective on Jan. 1, 2019, as designated by the President, with implementing regulations and provisions relating to applicability to various situations, see section 5542 of Pub. L. 114-328 and Ex. Ord. No. 13825, set out as notes under section 801 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATE OF 1983 AMENDMENT Amendment by Pub. L. 98-209 effective first day of eighth calendar month beginning after Dec. 6, 1983, but not to apply to any case in which the findings and sentence were adjudged by a court-martial before that date, and the proceedings in any such case to be held in the same manner and with the same effect as if such amendments had not been enacted, see section 12(a)(1), (4) of Pub. L. 98-209, set out as a note under section 801 of this title.
EFFECTIVE DATESection to take effect at end of 60-day period beginning on Nov. 20, 1981, to apply to each member whose sentence by court-martial is approved on or after Jan. 20, 1982, under section 864 or 865 of this title by the officer exercising general court-martial jurisdiction under the provisions of such section as it existed on the day before the effective date of the Military Justice Act of 1983 (Pub. L. 98-209), or under section 860 of this title by the officer empowered to act on the sentence on or after that effective date, see section 7(a), (b)(1) of Pub. L. 97-81, set out as a note under section 706 of this title.
includes
"includes" means "includes but is not limited to"; and
Secretary concerned
The term "Secretary concerned" means-(A) the Secretary of the Army, with respect to matters concerning the Army;(B) the Secretary of the Navy, with respect to matters concerning the Navy, the Marine Corps, and the Coast Guard when it is operating as a service in the Department of the Navy;(C) the Secretary of the Air Force, with respect to matters concerning the Air Force and the Space Force; and(D) the Secretary of Homeland Security, with respect to matters concerning the Coast Guard when it is not operating as a service in the Department of the Navy.
officer
The term "officer" means a commissioned or warrant officer.