Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 313.032 - Report on Compliance With Agreements(a) Before the beginning of each regular session of the legislature, the comptroller shall submit to the lieutenant governor, the speaker of the house of representatives, and each other member of the legislature a report on the agreements entered into under this chapter that includes:(1) an assessment of the following with regard to the agreements entered into under this chapter, considered in the aggregate:(A) the total number of jobs created, direct and otherwise, in this state;(B) the total effect on personal income, direct and otherwise, in this state;(C) the total amount of investment in this state;(D) the total taxable value of property on the tax rolls in this state, including property for which the limitation period has expired;(E) the total value of property not on the tax rolls in this state as a result of agreements entered into under this chapter; and(F) the total fiscal effect on the state and local governments; and(2) an assessment of the progress of each agreement made under this chapter that states for each agreement: (A) the number of qualifying jobs each recipient of a limitation on appraised value committed to create;(B) the number of qualifying jobs each recipient created;(C) the total amount of wages and the median wage of the new qualifying jobs each recipient created;(D) the amount of the qualified investment each recipient committed to spend or allocate for each project;(E) the amount of the qualified investment each recipient spent or allocated for each project;(F) the market value of the qualified property of each recipient as determined by the applicable chief appraiser, including property that is no longer eligible for a limitation on appraised value under the agreement;(G) the limitation on appraised value for the qualified property of each recipient;(H) the dollar amount of the taxes that would have been imposed on the qualified property if the property had not received a limitation on appraised value; and(I) the dollar amount of the taxes imposed on the qualified property.(b) The report may not include information that is confidential by law.(b-1) In preparing the portion of the report described by Subsection (a)(1), the comptroller may use standard economic estimation techniques, including economic multipliers.(c) The portion of the report described by Subsection (a)(2) must be based on data certified to the comptroller by each recipient or former recipient of a limitation on appraised value under this chapter.(d) The comptroller may require a recipient or former recipient of a limitation on appraised value under this chapter to submit, on a form the comptroller provides, information required to complete the report.Amended by: Acts 2013, 83rd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1304 (H.B. 3390), Sec. 13, eff. January 1, 2014Added by Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1262 (H.B. 2994), Sec. 6, eff. June 15, 2007.