Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 115.014 - Guardian or Attorney Ad Litem(a) At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint a guardian ad litem to represent the interest of a minor, an incapacitated, unborn, or unascertained person, or person whose identity or address is unknown, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. If there is not a conflict of interests, a guardian ad litem may be appointed to represent several persons or interests.(b) At any point in a proceeding a court may appoint an attorney ad litem to represent any interest that the court considers necessary, including an attorney ad litem to defend an action under Section 114.083 for a beneficiary of the trust who is a minor or who has been adjudged incompetent, if the court determines that representation of the interest otherwise would be inadequate. (c) A guardian ad litem may consider general benefit accruing to the living members of a person's family.(d) A guardian ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court to be taxed as costs in the proceeding.(e) An attorney ad litem is entitled to reasonable compensation for services in the amount set by the court in the manner provided by Section 114.064.Tex. Prop. Code § 115.014
Amended by Acts 2023, Texas Acts of the 88th Leg.- Regular Session, ch. 446,Sec. 5, eff. 6/9/2023, app. to a trust created before, on, or after the effective date of this Act.Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 672, Sec. 5, eff. 9/1/2009.Amended By Acts 2009, 81st Leg., R.S., Ch. 672, Sec. 6, eff. 9/1/2009.Amended By Acts 2005, 79th Leg., Ch. 148, Sec. 24, eff. 1/1/2006.Amended by Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3332, ch. 567, art. 2, Sec. 2, eff. 1/1/1984.