Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 91.001 - Notice for Terminating Certain Tenancies(a) A monthly tenancy or a tenancy from month to month may be terminated by the tenant or the landlord giving notice of termination to the other.(b) If a notice of termination is given under Subsection (a) and if the rent-paying period is at least one month, the tenancy terminates on whichever of the following days is the later: (1) the day given in the notice for termination; or(2) one month after the day on which the notice is given.(c) If a notice of termination is given under Subsection (a) and if the rent-paying period is less than a month, the tenancy terminates on whichever of the following days is the later: (1) the day given in the notice for termination; or(2) the day following the expiration of the period beginning on the day on which notice is given and extending for a number of days equal to the number of days in the rent-paying period.(d) If a tenancy terminates on a day that does not correspond to the beginning or end of a rent-paying period, the tenant is liable for rent only up to the date of termination.(e) Subsections (a), (b), (c), and (d) do not apply if:(1) a landlord and a tenant have agreed in an instrument signed by both parties on a different period of notice to terminate the tenancy or that no notice is required; or(2) there is a breach of contract recognized by law.Amended by Acts 1985, 69th Leg., ch. 200, Sec. 3, eff. 8/26/1985. Acts 1983, 68th Leg., p. 3625, ch. 576, Sec. 1, eff. 1/1/1984.