Current with legislation from the 2023 Regular and Special Sessions signed by the Governor as of November 21, 2023.
Section 252.021 - Competitive Requirements for Purchases(a) Before a municipality may enter into a contract that requires an expenditure of more than $50,000 from one or more municipal funds, the municipality must: (1) comply with the procedure prescribed by this subchapter and Subchapter C for competitive sealed bidding or competitive sealed proposals;(2) use the reverse auction procedure, as defined by Section 2155.062(d), Government Code, for purchasing; or(3) comply with a method described by Chapter 2269, Government Code.(b) A municipality may use the competitive sealed proposal procedure for the purchase of goods or services, including high technology items and insurance.(c) The governing body of a municipality that is considering using a method other than competitive sealed bidding must determine before notice is given the method of purchase that provides the best value for the municipality. The governing body may delegate, as appropriate, its authority under this subsection to a designated representative. If the competitive sealed proposals requirement applies to the contract, the municipality shall consider the criteria described by Section 252.043(b) and the discussions conducted under Section 252.042 to determine the best value for the municipality.(d) This chapter does not apply to the expenditure of municipal funds that are derived from an appropriation, loan, or grant received by a municipality from the federal or state government for conducting a community development program established under Chapter 373 if under the program items are purchased under the request-for-proposal process described by Section 252.042. A municipality using a request-for-proposal process under this subsection shall also comply with the requirements of Section 252.0215.Tex. Loc. Gov't. Code § 252.021
Amended by Acts 2013, 83rd Leg. - Regular Session, ch. 161,Sec. 22.002, eff. 9/1/2013.Amended By Acts 2011, 82nd Leg., R.S., Ch. 1129, Sec. 4.01, eff. 9/1/2011.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 434, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1213, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1272, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended By Acts 2007, 80th Leg., R.S., Ch. 1272, Sec. 2, eff. 9/1/2007.Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 1276, Sec. 12.003, eff. 9/1/2003.Amended By Acts 2003, 78th Leg., ch. 217, Sec. 1, eff. 6/18/2003Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 115, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 1409, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/2001Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 2, eff. 5/28/2001Amended By Acts 2001, 77th Leg., ch. 436, Sec. 3, eff. 5/28/2001Amended By Acts 1999, 76th Leg., ch. 571, Sec. 1, eff. 6/18/1999Amended By Acts 1997, 75th Leg., ch. 790, Sec. 1, eff. 6/17/1997Amended By Acts 1995, 74th Leg., ch. 45, Sec. 1, eff. 5/5/1995Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 749, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1993Amended By Acts 1993, 73rd Leg., ch. 757, Sec. 11, eff. 9/1/1993Amended by Acts 1989, 71st Leg., ch. 1, Sec. 56(b), eff. 8/28/1989 Acts 1987, 70th Leg., ch. 149, Sec. 1, eff. 9/1/1987.